Neuronal Activity Screening for Psychiatric Disorders Enabled by Subtype-specific Neuronal induction Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mitsuru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (10613995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 神経活動 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 精神疾患 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
精神疾患の発症原因は複雑かつ多様であり、動物モデルや疾患の一般化が難しい。患者由来のiPS細胞の利用は、このような問題解決には有効だが、未だ具体的な創薬に結実していないのが現状といえる。一方、申請者は「標的神経細胞への正確な分化誘導」「ドナーやクローン間の分化・成熟効率の差異の低減」「神経の電気的解析のスループット性の向上」に成果をあげつつある。この手法を応用し、精神疾患の発症原因の一つと想定されているパルブアルブミン陽性抑制性神経細胞に異常をきたす神経回路のモデル化を行う。さらに評価対象となる神経活動を光イメージングとして導出できるように技術開発し、創薬スクリーニング系への発展を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aim is to induce efficient subtype-specific neuronal differentiation from human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, envisioning the analysis of the pathology of psychiatric disorders and drug screening. Furthermore, the study seeks to establish an experimental system that can easily monitor neuronal activity in vitro. We have successfully constructed a gene introduction system that induces subtype-specific neurons from iPS cells of patients with various schizophrenia, neurodevelopmental disorders, and Alzheimer's disease. Additionally, a system that measures neuronal activity as optical measurement in response to optogenetically induced neuronal activity has been applied to neurons derived from iPS cells. This allows us to measure the synaptic formation ability and neuronal activity ability of neurons derived from patients with disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の主要な意義としては精神疾患の病態評価や治療薬開発のための有用なツールを開発できた点である。具体的には、iPS細胞の効果的な活用方法を作出した点である。一般的に、iPS細胞からの神経細胞分化には時間・労力を要する上に細胞クローンごとの多様性が大きいことで、実験結果の再現性が低くなる傾向にあった。そこで我々はより選択的なサブタイプ特異的な神経細胞への分化誘導法を作出した。また、神経活動のモニターもロバストに行えるように、光操作・光計測を基盤とした手法を適用した。これによって、特定の家族性疾患のみならず、大規模な検体数の孤発性患者に対するiPS細胞実験の応用ができるようになる。