Roles of reactive astrocyte in AD pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Koichi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター 神経遺伝学研究部, 部長 (50632535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関谷 倫子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 副部長 (40367412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / アミロイドβ / グリア細胞 / 神経炎症 / マウス / ショウジョウバエ / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)は,脳内でのアミロイドβ (Aβ)病理の重篤化が引き金となり,数十年をかけて発症に至る。最近の研究から,AD発症の過程でグリア細胞の性質が大きく変化し,脳内の恒常性が破綻することで,認知機能低下や神経細胞死が引き起こされる可能性が示されている。しかしその詳細な機序は不明である。申請者はこれまでに,AD患者脳から得たビッグデータを解析し,AD発症の過程で変化するグリア細胞の働きを,遺伝子レベルで捉えた。本研究では,アストロサイトと呼ばれるグリア細胞に着目し,その活性制御機構や,ADの病理形成において果たす役割を明らかにすることで,新たな治療薬標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the most common form of senile dementia. Accumulation of amyloid-β in brains is thought to cause decades-long chronic stress and induce neuronal loss, which leads to onset of AD. Reactive gliosis and disruption of neurovascular system are likely to be involved in this neurodegenerative process, however, underlying mechanisms remain elusive. In this study, we integrated weighted gene co-expression network analysis of transcriptome data from AD patient brains and experimental validation using animal models of AD, and unraveled molecular mechanism how accumulation of amyloid-β pathology induces reactive astrogliosis and disrupts neurovascular units in brains. These results will contribute to identification of novel therapeutic targets for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は老年性認知症の最大の原因であるが、発症にいたるメカニズムは明らかではなく、有効な予防、治療法も確立されていない。一方で、最近の技術革新により、アルツハイマー病を発症する前に罹病のリスクを診断できる可能性が高まっている。このような状況の下、アルツハイマー病に対する先制治療法の開発は社会的要請の極めて高い課題になっている。本研究では、アルツハイマー病の発症に深く関わると考えられているアミロイドβが、脳の中で神経炎症や脳血管系の破綻を引き起こすメカニズムの一端を初めて明らかにした。本研究の成果は、アルツハイマー病の発症を遅延させるための、新たな治療薬の開発につながると考えられる。