Application of the pleiotropic effects of HDL, focusing on apolipoprotein M and sphingosine 1-phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurano Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60621745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / アポ蛋白M / HDL / 臨床検査 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / アポリポ蛋白M / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / 多面的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
HDLには、コレステロール引き抜き能の他、生体にとって有用な多面的効果があり、この多面的効果は、HDL上のアポ蛋白M(ApoM)に結合しているスフィンゴシン1-リン酸(S1P)によると考えられている。本研究では、「ApoM-S1Pを利用することにより、HDLの多面的効果を臨床医学に導入できるのではないか」、という概念の下に、基礎研究(動物、細胞実験)と臨床研究の統合的アプローチにより、ApoM-S1Pによる臓器機能保護作用の機序を解明するとともに、ApoMリコンビナントおよびApoM ELISAを用いて本研究成果を治療医学的、検査医学的応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HDL possesses various beneficial properties, which is called pleiotropic effect, as well as its capacity of promoting cholesterol efflux. These pleiotropic effects are attributed to sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P), a potent lipid mediator, riding on HDL via apolipoprotein M (ApoM). In this research I have elucidated the possibility of therapeutic application of ApoM-S1P for various human diseases such as diabetic nephropathy, sepsis, and liver diseases and that of development of novel laboratory testing on the prognosis of these diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化性疾患以外に、HDLコレステロール濃度が予後と疫学的に関係があるとされる腎疾患、敗血症、糖尿病は、未だに治療法、検査法においてアンメットニーズが大きい分野である。本研究では、HDLのアポ蛋白M、スフィンゴシン1-リン酸がこれらの疾患に対して保護的な役割があることを示すことができた。この成果は、これらのアンメットニーズが大きい疾患に対する新しい治療法の開発や、これらの疾患の多彩な予後について予測することのできる検査法の開発につながるものである。