Renal plasma flow (RPF) and accurate GFR equations utilizing metabolomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Yoshinari  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60432259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 明由  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (00572405)
丸山 彰一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
加藤 規利  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90716052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糸球体濾過量(GFR) / 腎血漿隆昌(RPF) / メタボローム解析 / サルコペニア / シスタチンC / 糸球体濾過量(GFR) / メタボローム / 腎血漿流量(RPF) / メタボロミクス / 糸球体高血圧 / フレイル / GFR推算式 / RPF推算式 / 神経性やせ症 / 腎血漿流量 / 糸球体濾過量推算式
Outline of Research at the Start
腎血行動態評価には腎血漿流量(RPF)測定が必要だが腎専門施設でも検査が出来ない。また筋肉量が標準と大きく異なる患者の糸球体濾過量(GFR)評価法は未確立である。
そこで本研究ではメタボロミクスと既存データベース・検体バイオバンクを駆使し、新規のGFR・RPFバイオマーカーを探索し、日常診療で活用できるRPF推算式を作成し、フレイルなど筋肉量が極度に低下した患者の正確なGFRを評価法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, GFR and RPF were measured, and novel RPF equation was created by using metabolome analysis, which was validated in Japanese patients treated by SGLT2 inhibitor. Among patients with small muscle mass, new GFR equation using psoas muscle index (PMI) in CT images was created and validated in patients with spinal cord injury or spinal cord injury or anorexia nervosa. CKD-EPIcr 2021 equation without race coefficient has been reported, however we revealed that the equation overestimates GFR among Japanese patients and Japanese coefficient of 0.908 was needed. In international collaboration study measuring GFR by inulin clearance, we clarified that CKD-EPIcys2021 could accurately estimate GFR in Japanese and Indians, although they have smaller body muscle mass compared with Caucasians or African Americans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸球体高血圧の評価には糸球体濾過量(GFR)に加えて腎血漿流量(RPF)を測定する必要があるが、ほとんどの腎専門施設でも検査が出来ず、RPF推算式は全く存在しなかったが、メタボローム解析により世界に先駆けてRPF推算式を作成した。血清クレアチニン(Cr)に基づくGFR推算式は筋肉量が標準と大きく異なる場合は適用できないが、CT画像の腸腰筋よりPMIを測定することで筋肉量が減少した患者における腎機能評価を可能とした。人種係数を用いないCKD-EPIcr式を日本人で適用する係数を作成し、ベジタリアンを含むインド人と日本人でもCKD-EPIcysは正確に腎機能評価できることを明らかにした。