Project/Area Number |
20H03579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 恭宏 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20558358)
松島 雄一 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 招へい教員 (20571342)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / 細菌 / 宿主内ゲノム進化 / ゲノミクス / 抗菌薬 / ゲノム / ゲノム進化 / 全ゲノム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、医療現場で用いられている抗菌薬に対し抵抗性を示す薬剤耐性菌がヒトの健康を脅かす存在として認知されつつあります。抗菌薬を適切に使用することで薬剤耐性菌の発生を抑制する試みが行われていますが、ヒトの体内でどのような過程を経て薬剤耐性菌が発生するのか未だ不明な点は多く、薬剤耐性菌発生の抑制に細菌の情報が十分活用されていない現状にあります。私たちは本研究を通じヒトの体内で抗菌薬に感受性を示す細菌が時間経過とともに薬剤耐性菌へと進化する過程を詳細に解析することで、薬剤耐性菌発生の抑制に寄与する因子の探索を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the emergence of antimicrobial resistant bacteria has occurred under stress conditions, such as within-patients administered antibiotics, the in vivo processes of their evolution remain largely unexplored. In this study, to trace the bacterial genome evolution leading to increased antimicrobial resistance, we analyzed whole-genome sequences of clinical isolates that were consecutively isolated from each patient and gradually increased drug-resistance. By comparing between the cases, we identified that the activation of global transcription factors and the gene (genome) amplification were commonly occurred in these processes, indicating that the prevention of these alterations may inhibit the emergence of novel antimicrobial resistant bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤耐性細菌の蔓延は治療選択や感染管理など医療現場のさまざまな面において既に困難を引き起こしており、国境を越えた薬剤耐性対策は公衆衛生における喫緊の課題に位置付けられている。抗菌薬は現在の医療において不可欠であるが、その使用は患者体内での薬剤耐性菌発生リスクを高めるというジレンマが常に付きまとう。本研究は、細菌がどのようなプロセスを経て患者体内で薬剤耐性を獲得・強化するかを明らかにすることを目的として行われた研究であり、その研究成果は今後、医療行為と細菌の両視点からより適切な薬剤耐性対策を模索するための基盤となることが期待される。