| Project/Area Number |
20H03580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 徳光 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252708)
鈴木 定彦 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 教授 (90206540)
大谷 克城 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (90396367)
日高 義彦 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40624713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 補体 / 免疫 / 抗体 / 炎症 / 臨床検査 / ベッドサイト / 自己免疫疾患 / レクチン / 自己免疫性疾患 / コロナウイルス感染 / 世界標準 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性疾患(非典型尿毒症症候群(aHUS)や移植に伴うなどの血栓性微小血管症(TMA)や自己抗体による中枢神経系疾患(重症筋無力症、ギランバレー症候群、視神経脊髄炎)に補体活性化の関与が疑われており、近年抗補体薬(C5分子標的薬)が、これら難病疾患をほぼ完全に沈静化する報告が相次いでいる。しかし、現在、補体の活性化と疾患病態を結びつける適切な補体検査系は日本ばかりか世界でも構築されていない。本研究の目的は、国際標準の20項目の検査体制を構築し、日本人における基準値を提示することであり、補体系の新規検査法や新しい治療薬の基盤的知見を得ることを期待している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first objective of this study was to establish an international standard 20-item test system, which has not been established at all in Japan, and to present reference values in Japanese. Through this study, a 10-item test system, which is the basic complement test system of the international standard test, was established, and the results were disseminated at the annual meeting of the Japanese Society for Complement Research, The 10-item reference values were published as an original paper and also published in print (Otani et al., Hotai 2019). In addition, it is the only one in Japan to be certified by the International Society for Complementology as accurate, and researchers in Japan have been conducting clinical studies using these reference values, which have not only been reported at national conferences in 2022-3, but have also been used in international academic journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、抗補体薬が市販され、補体関連疾患に臨床応用がされた。しかしながら、本薬剤をどの時期に投与するか、その効果を如何に評価するかが、現時点では重要な課題と捉えられている。本研究によって、国際標準検査の基本的な補体検査系である10項目の検査体制は樹立され、国際補体学会の認証機関において日本で唯一の精度保証を受けている。本成果により、日本国内の研究者は、本基準値を用いた臨床研究を進め、国内学会でその研究報告がなされているばかりか、国際学会誌でもその成果が発表されている。