Molecular mechanism of osteocyte senescence by mitochondrial retrograde signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takahiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老化ストレス応答研究プロジェクトチーム, プロジェクトリーダー (40301791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 修一  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老化ストレス応答研究プロジェクトチーム, 研究員 (70866342)
渡辺 憲史  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老化ストレス応答研究プロジェクトチーム, 研究員 (90866766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 骨細胞 / ストレス応答 / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴い、骨組織は緩やかに骨量が減少し、多様な生理機能が失われる。近年、骨組織の主要細胞である骨細胞の加齢変化に細胞老化の寄与が示され、骨細胞老化と骨の加齢変化の関係性が注目されている。申請者らは、骨細胞でミトコンドリア機能不全がストレス応答転写因子ATF4を核集積させる逆行性シグナルによって、細胞老化様変化と骨関連遺伝子群の発現変化を誘導し、加齢様骨量減少をもたらすことを明らかにしつつある。本研究では、ミトコンドリア機能低下に応答するATF4を含むミトコンドリア逆行性関連因子の分子関連を調べ、骨細胞を起点とした骨老化の分子メカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the process of age-related bone loss, osteocyte mitochondrial dysfunction activates a retrograde integrative stress response-ATF4 axis, which induces nuclear structural changes through reduction of nuclear lamina proteins (Lamin A and Lamin B) and upregulation of sclerostin, a regulator of bone metabolism. This is one of the molecular mechanisms mediating mitochondrial retrograde signaling and osteocyte senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってミトコンドリア機能不全を起因とした核膜構造異常と骨代謝制御不全の関連性が明らかとなった。加齢依存的に骨量減少が起こる分子機構の一端が明らかになったことから学術的意義が高い研究であると言える。さらにこの研究成果は骨量減少の予防や治療戦略を立てる為に重要であり、ロコモティブシンドローム発症予防に貢献できる可能性があり社会的意義の大きな研究であると考えられる。