Involvement of abnormal glycosylation in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Kurota Yukiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70398014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三ツ井 貴夫  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80294726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / PARK2
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はPARK2の病態解明を進める中で、パーキンがミトコンドリア内においてO型糖鎖修飾を受けていること、また修飾糖鎖にはO-結合型アセチルグルコサミン(O-GlcNAc)が付加されていること、さらにパーキンがO-GlcNAc転移酵素(OGT)に結合していることを見出した。このことはパーキンが自らO-GlcNAc修飾を受けるのみならず、他のタンパクのO-GlcNAc修飾を制御している可能性を示唆するものである。
本研究では予備的検討で得られた断片的な知見を踏まえ、O-GlcNAcylationの障害が、PARK2のみならず孤発性パーキンソン病の発症メカニズムに寄与しうるか否かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that Parkin is intracellularly modified with O-GlcNAc (O-GlcNAcylation) and localized to mitochondria. When the deglycosylating enzymes O-glycosidase and Sialidase A were added simultaneously to the glycosylated parkin, there was a shift in the height of the bands of the non-glycosylated Parkin. Monosaccharide analysis suggested that Parkin was O-glycosylated.Glycoblotting analysis showed that (HexNAc)1 was the major component, and the Click-iT reaction also confirmed O-GlcNAc modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見より、哺乳動物細胞内でパーキンの一部はO-GlcNAcを含むO型糖鎖が付加されていることは確実である。我々は本研究においてO-GlcNAc 修飾機構の異常がパーキンソン病の発症要因になりうるか否かを、家族性パーキンソン病である PARK2 において、さらには孤発性パーキンソン病において明らかにするために計画された。