Pathophysiological study of Bassoon proteinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Ichiro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60372273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 太一  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00392374)
矢口 裕章  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00421975)
池内 健  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
高橋 秀尚  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30423544)
大塚 稔久  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40401806)
若林 孝一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50240768)
畠山 鎮次  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン症候群 / タウオパチー / Bassoon / BSN proteinopathy / ノックインマウス / BSN遺伝子変異 / 多系統萎縮症 / 多発性硬化症 / バイオマーカー / 神経変性 / 認知症 / パーキンソニズム / モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で、Bassoon(BSN)遺伝子変異によりタウオパチーが発症する可能性があることを見出してきたことを基盤とし、モデル動物を作製しBSN遺伝子変異とタウオパチーの関連を明らかにする。また、複数同定されつつあるBSN変異がタウ蛋白質の不溶化を惹起するかどうかについて分子生物学的に検討する。BSN変異を有する患者の血漿や髄液検体を用いてバイオマーカーの開発も目指す。また、過去の研究報告からBSNが関与している可能性がある神経疾患である多系統萎縮症および多発性硬化症におけるBSN変異の各疾患病態への関与についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we showed that the pathology caused by BSN mutation is a tauopathy with accumulation of 3- and 4-repeat tau protein, which is accompanied by hippocampal sclerosis, and which has not been reported before. In this study, we further developed our previous studies and obtained the following three results. First, we completed the generation and behavioral analysis of a knock-in mouse model in which the BSN mutation, which we first discovered and confirmed to be pathogenic, was introduced. Second, we cloned the human BSN gene and completed the production of the gene mutant. Third, we have collected autopsy cases with BSN mutations and found neuropathological homology, and are currently preparing a research paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、BSN変異のノックインマウスを作成が可能となった。同マウスの行動解析を行い、有意差が認められており、BSN変異による神経変性疾患のメカニズム解明が期待できる。近年、神経疾患領域においては抗体医薬、核酸医薬、遺伝子治療など複数の新しい治療法の開発がすすんでいる。今回の研究成果の学術的意義と社会的意義は、本モデル動物の解析を通してbassoon proteinopathy病態解明等の研究を行うことで、認知症やパーキンソン症候群の一因であるタウオパチーの治療方法開発につながる可能性があるということである。