Axonal degeneration and regeneration as common cell type-selective therapeutic targets in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70302148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 割田 仁  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30400245)
鈴木 直輝  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70451599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 運動ニューロン / 軸索変性 / 軸索再生 / オミックス / オミックス解析 / 軸索編成 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2019年に自ら報告したヒト筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)モデル細胞(運動ニューロン)における軸索形態異常をふまえ、特定の細胞に選択的な神経変性メカニズムを解明すべく、種々の遺伝性ALS患者由来・人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞から分化誘導したヒトALSモデル細胞を(遺伝学的背景の等しい正常対照細胞とだけではなく)種類の異なる細胞間でも比較解析する。網羅的な遺伝子発現解析から変動遺伝子を絞り込み、ALS細胞・動物モデルをもちいて検証を重ね、細胞種選択的に軸索変性/再生不全が生じる分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) harboring familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)-linked mutant TARDBP were differentiated into motor neurons. The neurite length of the TARDBP mutant motor neurons (MNs) were significantly shorter than that of healthy control. In transcriptome analysis of the axononal compartment of motor neurons, PHOX2B showed lower expression in the TARDBP mutant axons in comparison with healthy control subjects. In addition, phox2b knockdown in zebrafish resulted in short spinal axons and impaired motor function. Furthermore, we improved previously reported protocols for the differentiation from iPSCs into sensory and noradrenergic neurons, which enabled to measure the neurite length or separate the axons using microfluidic devices. The bioinformatic analysis of RNA-sequencing to identify small molecule candidates is now in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ALS関連変異TDP-43患者由来iPS細胞から脊髄運動神経細胞に分化誘導することで、軸索におけるPHOX2B遺伝子発現の低下を初めて見出した。さらにゼブラフィッシュにおいてphox2b遺伝子をノックダウンすることで神経突起長の減少と運動機能の低下といった表現型を再現することができた。さらに、異なる種類の神経細胞の軸索で発現する遺伝子を網羅的に比較解析することが可能となった。このようなヒトALS由来細胞モデルを活用し、PHOX2B関連因子および下流因子を同定することで、細胞種選択的な軸索変性と軸索伸長不全のメカニズムを解明し、ALS治療標的分子を発見することが期待できる。