Elucidation of the repair mechanism of neuronal DNA damage in Alzheimer's disease based on the functional recovery of BRCA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Atsushi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40401038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / BRCA1 / tau / Aβ / タウ / DNA傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究でAlzheimer病(AD)でtauとBRCA1の共凝集によるDNA傷害の蓄積が神経細胞の機能低下の直接的な原因であることを明らかにした(Mano, et al., PNAS, 2017).一方で,DNA傷害を生じるメカニズム,生じたDNA傷害がどのようにゲノムDNAを変化させるのか,神経細胞におけるBRCA1のDNA修復機構は不明であり,それらを明らかにするために以下の様な目標を立案した.
1)AβがDNA傷害を惹起するメカニズムを解明する
2)AβによるDNA傷害がゲノム構造変化と遺伝子発現に与える影響を明らかにする
3)TauとBRCA1の共凝集を阻害する方法を得る
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant revealed that the accumulation of DNA damage caused by the co-aggregation of tau and BRCA1 in Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the direct cause of neuronal functional decline (Mano, et al., PNAS, 2017). On the other hand, the mechanisms by which DNA damage occurs, how the resulting DNA damage alters genomic DNA, and the DNA repair mechanism of BRCA1 in neurons are unknown, and the following goals were formulated to clarify them.1) Elucidate the mechanisms by which Aβ induces DNA damage.2) To elucidate the effects of Aβ-induced DNA damage on genomic structural changes and gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADの神経細胞機能の直接的な原因が,BRCA1の機能障害によるDNA傷害の蓄積であるとすれば,tauが蓄積した進行期ADに対して抗Aβ薬は有効ではないことをよく説明する.一方でこの結果は,DNA傷害の蓄積という神経変性の直接的な原因を,BRCA1の機能回復もしくは代償によって治療可能な可能性も示している.このことを検証するため,神経細胞のゲノムDNAにおけるDNA傷害の蓄積の本態は何か,また,このようなゲノムDNA恒常性のリスクに対するBRCA1を中心とした修復機構は何かを問うこととした.