Revealing pathogenesis of noncoding repeat expansion diseases using long-read sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishiura Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40632849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロングリードシーケンス / リピート伸長病 / ロングリードシーケンサー / リピート伸長変異 / ロングリード解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、非コード領域のリピート伸長変異がてんかん、白質脳症、ミオパチーなど様々な疾患を呈することが明らかになり、その疾患概念は拡大している。また、これまでの申請者らの研究から、リピートモチーフと臨床像の間に密接な関係があることが明らかとなり、リピートモチーフ・表現型関連という概念を提唱している。本研究は、発展著しいリピート伸長病に着目し、ロングリードシーケンサーを用いながら、病態解明を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a pipeline to extract repeat expansion mutations from short read whole genome sequencing and applied it to patients with myoclonus epilepsy, leukoencephalopathy, muscle diseases, and ataxia. Clinical genetic analysis of oculopharyngodistal myopathy and neuronal nuclear inclusion body disease was performed, and novel clinical presentations were reported as papers. Long-read sequencing was also analyzed to decipher full-length repeat sequences in patients with already known repeat expansion mutations. Cloning methods for repeat extension sequences were also discussed. We proposed the concept of FNOP-spectrum disorder, which describes clinical manifestations ranging from leukoencephalopathy to ophthalmopharyngeal myopathy based on CGG repeat expansion mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は神経筋疾患においてリピート伸長病を多く同定してきた。リピート伸長変異は、通常の解析では見つからないことが多いため、専用の解析方法の適応が必要になる。本研究では、リピート伸長変異に注目し新規リピート伸長変異の同定を目指すとともに、既に同定したリピート伸長病の病態に迫ることを目的としている。これまで、リピート病の研究を進めるとともに、眼咽頭遠位型ミオパチー1型の臨床病型の広がり、神経核内封入体病の臨床像の広がりについて報告するとともに、新しい疾患概念FNOP-spectrum disorderを提唱した。