Unraveling mechanisms of In vivo transmission of aggregated TDP-43 in sporadic ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yohei Iguchi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80790659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐橋 健太郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90710103)
勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTDP-43 / protein aggregation / prion-like propagation / ALS / 凝集タンパク質の細胞間伝播 / ニューロン / オリゴデンドロサイト / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 異常タンパク凝集 / TDP-43伝搬 / 凝集タンパク伝播 / オリゴデンデロサイト / TDP-43伝播 / タンパク伝播 / FTLD
Outline of Research at the Start
孤発性筋萎縮性側索硬化症において凝集型TDP-43がニューロン間をプリオンのように伝播することが想定されるが、実際に生体内でこのTDP-43のプリオン様伝播を証明した事例はない。研究代表者らはCre発現マウスとAAV-CMV-FLEXベクターを用いることによりTDP-43の生体内における細胞間伝播を強く示唆する結果を得ている。本研究では凝集型TDP-43の生体内伝播を”確実に”証明し、次にその伝播を修飾する因子を検討しsALSの病態抑止療法への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used neuron-specific Cre mice and TDP-43-GFP-loaded AAV-Flex vector to express TDP-43 in the mouse brain and spinal cord in a neuron-specific manner and to examine its process of propagation. Overexpression of TDP-43 in the cytoplasm of neurons resulted in extensive TDP-43 expansion in remote areas of fiber communication. Expression of aggregation-prone TDP-43 was found to propagate to oligodendrocytes (OLGs) on the injection side instead of propagating to remote regions. We also confirmed that activation of neural activity promotes this neuron-OLG propagation, suggesting that neural hyperexcitability contributes to the expansion of TDP-43 pathology in ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの孤発性ALS患者は一側肢の筋力低下や筋萎縮、球麻痺といった局所症状で発症し、近接部位に病変が進展していく。本研究でTDP-43がニューロン間やニューロンーオリゴデンドロサイト間を伝播することが動物実験で示された。明確な遺伝的背景を持たない孤発性ALS患者を発症前に診断することは現状では困難であり、診断された時点ではTDP-43凝集は一定の部位で始まっていることが想定されるため、病変の進展を阻止する治療介入はより現実的と考えられ、進行抑止療法の有力な標的となる可能性がある。