| Project/Area Number |
20H03591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻野 彰 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (70423639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | CFAP43 / 正常圧水頭症 / 変異解析 / モデルマウス / 発現解析 / 運動線毛 / 水頭症 / 上衣細胞 / 認知症 / 運動毛(motile cilia) / 運動繊毛 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 遺伝子変異 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
motile cilia(運動繊毛)関連の遺伝子群が,日本人の水頭症・認知症のリスク因子であるかを,臨床検体を用いて検証する。同時にモデルマウスを解析することによって,医療に役立つ水頭症の病態生理を明らかにし,シャント術有効例・無効例の事前予測因子の取得,水頭症発症のリスク予測,を目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ependymal cells of CFAP43 gene knockout mice (KO mice) were collected by microdissection method, cDNA library was synthesized, and expression analysis was performed using a next-generation sequencer. KO mice and control mice were clearly distinguished on classification, and ontology analysis using genes with altered expression levels revealed altered expression of gene clusters related to ensheathment of neuron, telencephalon development, and negative regulation of cell differentiation. Analysis of mutations in 96 genes construction cilia in patients with normal pressure hydrocephalus revealed truncation-type mutations with a minor allele frequency <0.01 in the general population, including the DRC1 gene, in 5 genes, and missense mutations in 19 genes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
線毛関連遺伝子の変異は,水頭症発生に関与することが明確に示された。上衣細胞の機能異常は神経分化関連の遺伝子群に集中し,線毛の構造異常から分化異常に至り機能不全に陥っていることが示唆された。ただし,その詳細は今後の研究を待たざるをえない。 線毛関連遺伝子の変異が,正常圧水頭症患者に多く見つかっていることは,正常圧水頭症・水頭症・認知症患者の一部が,線毛関連遺伝子異常症であることを明確に示唆しており,成人あるいは初老期に発症する遺伝病であることを世に知らしめた意義は大きい。