Functional diversity of striated muscles unraveled from nuclear envelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Hayashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50238135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 玄理  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40743331)
和田 英治  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60756948)
華藤 恵美  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20776025)
川幡 由希香  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80778473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核膜 / ラミンA/C / エメリン / 筋ジストロフィー / 心筋症 / ラミンA/C / 核膜病 / 心筋 / 速筋 / 遅筋 / Emert-Dreifuss型筋ジストロフィー / Emery-Dreifuss型筋ジストロフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
核膜タンパク質の異常による核膜病は、Emery-Dreifuss型筋ジストロフィー(EDMD)などの筋疾患、心筋症、脂肪萎縮症、早老症候群など多彩な遺伝性疾患を引き起こす。核膜の脆弱性や遺伝子発現変化などが、病態に関与していることが示唆されているが、特に骨格筋障害については未だその具体的な発症機序は明らかでない。本研究は、我々が最近作製したEDMD研究に最適なモデルマウスを用いた解析を中心に、複雑な核膜関連筋疾患の病態解明と治療法の開発を目指す。同時に「遅筋と速筋、心筋」の生理学的相違を「核膜」というこれまでにない視点から明らかにしようとする細胞生物学的にも革新的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the differences between striated muscle types; slow-twitch, fast-twitch, and cardiac muscles from the unprecedented viewpoint of "nuclear envelope" using an animal model of nuclear envelopathy. We found different expression of the nuclear membrane proteins and their related proteins between three types of striated muscles. The abnormal nuclear shape, the expression and localization of nuclear envelope proteins in model animals differed from early stages of the disease, depending on the muscle type. Regeneration capacity of skeletal muscle was normal in the animal model. Myonuclei dynamically change their position in cultured skeletal muscle cells, and their behavior is different in nuclear envelopathy. Effects of emerin deficiency are significantly different in skeletal and cardiac muscles of lamin A/C mutant mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、同じ横紋筋であっても、骨格筋の遅筋と速筋、心筋で核膜タンパク質や関連分子の発現が異なっていること、核膜病では病初期から核膜関連分子の発現や局在の変化が認められることから核膜病の複雑な病態の一端を明らかにできた。また、骨格筋細胞内で核が複雑にその局在を変化させていることから、核の移動と病態との関連も強く示唆された。
疾患筋で発現の異なる分子に対する薬物をモデルマウスに投与し、効果を検証中であり、今後新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。