Elucidation of the brain pathology of mental disorders based on the understanding of the process of internalization of social structure into individual mental and brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasai Kiyoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80322056)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会構造 / トラウマ / 思春期 / 脳画像 / 精神疾患 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はAdolescent and young adults [AYA]世代における社会構造という抽象化されたルール構造の個体の精神・脳機能への内在化(内面化)の影響を精神疾患患者コホートと健常思春期コホートを相補的に用いて明らかにする。近年AYA世代における社会構造ストレスが精神疾患の発症リスクを高めるとのエビデンスが得られつつある。しかしながら、個人が曝露されている社会構造を定量化したうえで脳画像解析と組み合わせ、精神疾患患者群と健常思春期のpopulation-based cohortを相補的に活用し、かつ縦断で因果関係を示した研究はまだないため、国際的にきわめて先駆性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the internalizing effects of the social environment on individual mental and brain functioning in adolescents and young adults [AYA] using complementary data from individuals with psychiatric disorders and healthy controls including adolescents recruited from a population-based cohort. To this end, we quantified the traumas (adverse childhood experiences [ACEs]) and social structures to which individuals are exposed and combined them with brain imaging analysis (MRI, near-infrared spectroscopy). The results suggest that trauma and social structure may influence brain morphology and function. It was also suggested that the presence of a help-seeking attitude may mitigate the effects of trauma on brain functional development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来型の精神疾患の脳病態研究は、遺伝的素因(G)と周産期の環境要因(E1)の相互作用影響をモデル化してきたが、不適切な養育態度など児童期の親子関係(E2)や、AYA世代までの都市居住・マイノリティ状況などの社会環境ストレス(E3)が、精神疾患の発症を含む思春期の脳発達に与える影響はほとんど解明されてこなかった。本研究は、トラウマや社会構造が脳形態・機能に影響を与える可能性を示唆するとともに、援助希求態度があることが、トラウマが脳機能に与える影響を緩和する可能性を明らかにしたことで、高い学術的意義を持つとともに、思春期精神保健施策上も重要な社会的意義を持つと考えられた。