| Project/Area Number |
20H03598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Michio 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (40236013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 努 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (60345577)
樋口 悠子 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (60401840)
西山 志満子 富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 講師 (70649582)
笹林 大樹 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (80801414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 精神病発症危険状態 / 初回エピソード精神病 / 統合失調症 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 事象関連電位 / 自我障害 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / マルチモーダル転帰予測 / default mode network / 赤血球膜不飽和脂肪酸 / 機械学習 / 抑うつ障害 / 転帰予測 / マルチモーダル確率モデル / 自我障害関連特性尺度 / 背外側前頭前野 / 局所脳回指数 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 前駆期 / 皮質下構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
精神疾患の多くは若年に発症するが、若年者に初めて出現する精神症状は非特異的で、その後に明らかとなる臨床診断や社会機能などの転帰を早期に予測することは難しい。そこで本研究では、精神疾患の早期段階にある若年者において、臨床症状、認知機能、脳画像、神経生理機能、血中バイオマーカーを用いたマルチモーダル確率モデルによって臨床転帰を予測する方法を開発する。種々の精神疾患に発展しうる早期症状を示す状態において、診断的転帰や機能的転帰をなるべく正確に予測することにより、それぞれの症例に適した治療や支援をより早期から提供でき、患者の個別性に基づくプレシジョン精神医学の実現に近づくことが可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined how various clinical and biological characteristics in subjects with at-risk mental state (ARMS) or patients with first-episode psychosis (FEP) could predict their clinical outcomes, which were potentially diverse. The results suggest that modalities including structural magnetic resonance imaging, event-related potentials, cognitive functions, and assessment of self-disturbance are promising as indices for predicting outcome and that multi-modal machine-learning methods have an advantage for forecasting clinical outcome such as psychosis onset in ARMS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、統合失調症や精神病発症危険状態(統合失調症などに進展する可能性のある臨床特徴を示す)の神経生物学的な病態の進行過程の一部を明らかにするとともに、個々の患者における臨床転帰をより正確に予測するための指標の詳細な検討により、バイオマーカーの開発に近づいたという学術的意義を有する。本研究の成果がさらに発展することにより、若年精神疾患の病態生理の解明と発症予防法の開発に結びつく可能性があり、さらには社会の担い手である若年者における疾病負荷の減少、精神的健康の増進につながることが期待される。