Verification of the 'RNA metabolic relay disorder' hypothesis in Frontotemporal Dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kohji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40775318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前頭側頭葉変性症 / RNA代謝 / 近接ビオチン化法 / C9orf72 / 近位ビオチン化法 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / リピートRNA / RNA / FTLD / ALS / DPR / RNA分解 / RAN翻訳 / リピート病 / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
C9orf72のイントロンに存在するGGGGCCリピートの異常延長は前頭側頭型認知症および類縁疾患である運動ニューロン病を引き起こす。我々は、これまでにリピートの翻訳産物であるジペプチドリピートタンパクやリピートRNAに結合するタンパクが疾患病態に関与することを明らかにしてきた。本研究ではこのDPRタンパクの源であるリピートRNAの蓄積機序の詳しい仕組みを明らかにし、FTDの分子病態を解明するとともに、新規治療標的の同定へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The C9orf72 repeat expansion mutation is a major causative genetic mutation in familial frontotemporal lobar degeneration (frontotemporal dementia) and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. We have previously found that the pathogenic GGGGCC repeat RNA-binding protein hnRNPA3 promotes repeat RNA metabolism, but the mechanism is unknown. In this study, we used a combination of proximal biotinylation and mass spectrometry to comprehensively delineate the neighbourhood of hnRNPA3 and identify a promising novel factor involved in GGGGCC repeat RNA metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C9orf72変異型の前頭側頭葉変性症・筋萎縮性側索硬化症では、細胞内に病原性GGGGCCリピートRNAが蓄積されている。GGGGCCリピートRNAの分解を促進することができれば、新たな治療法の開発につながる。本研究はいまだ不明な点が多い、GGGGCCリピートRNAの代謝経路の一端を明らかにしたものである。本研究の成果を応用し、RNA分解の観点からC9orf72変異型の前頭側頭葉変性症・筋萎縮性側索硬化症の新たな治療法の開発につなげていきたい。