Molecular mechanisms of glycation exposure on the risk of developing schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ARAI Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (80356253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 栄一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00255457)
永井 竜児  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (20315295)
瀧澤 俊也  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 終末糖化産物 / 精神病様体験 / 糖化ストレス / 酸化ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 東京ティーンコホート / グリケーション / ライフステージ / ペントシジン / 出生コホート / 精神病発症リスク / カルボニルストレス / 精神疾患 / 精神病様症状 / 指尖AGEs / 思春期コホート / ライフコース / 糖化 / 胎生期 / 思春期
Outline of Research at the Start
糖化ストレスは、糖尿病や心疾患、認知症等の重要疾患のリスク因子であるが、心身の発達と精神的健康度に与える影響とその分子基盤は未解明である。本研究は、胎生期~思春期・青年期のライフステージにおける糖化ストレスの暴露が精神疾患のリスクを高めるという作業仮説を検証する。コホート研究を用いた疫学研究との連携のもと、精神疾患好発期である思春期縦断的に糖化ストレスプロファイルデータを検証する。統合失調症を含む精神疾患の予防・治療・支援において、これまでとは作用機序の異なる糖化ストレスを標的とした介入点・介入法を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In adolescence, the prevalence of psychotic-like experiences is considered early indicators of psychosis, including schizophrenia. However, the biological mechanism underlying the relationship between adolescent PLEs and psychosis is unclear, and there are no established biomarkers for early intervention for psychosis. We hypotheses that vulnerability to glycative stress on the central nervous system during early life stages increases the risk of psychiatric disorders in the future. Utilizing various biosamples, animal and cellular models, we aimed to elucidate how and when deviations in glycative regulation occur, and what modifying factors influence health outcomes such as PLEs and risk of developing schizophrenia. A longitudinal cohort study showed that fingertip AGEs can predict psychotic symptom trajectories among drug-naive adolescents. In addition, we identified urinary exosomal microRNAs that can serve as predictive biomarkers for persistent PLEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期の精神病症状様体験や筋低下、思考の問題が糖化ストレスと関連する学術的発見をした。特に、指尖AGEs測定は、非侵襲的に糖化ストレスを計測できることから、健診に組み込むなど、地域社会における精神的健康度を診断するツールのひとつとして身近で役立つ可能性があり、社会における波及効果も高い。また、糖化ストレスとゲノム構造との関連、AKR1A1機能やmiRNA発現との関連、脳内糖化脆弱部位を明らかにした。これらの所見は、糖化ストレス病態を模倣した動物・細胞モデルの構築へと展開が期待できる。多面的なAGEsを介した生物学的基盤の解明は、糖化制御を標的とする新たな先制医療、そして社会還元が期待できる。