Development of monoaminergic biomarkers for the treatment of schizophrenia with direct current stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Tomiki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 部長 (80286062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 和幸  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, 理事長 (30198056)
高野 晴成  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (30348792)
白間 綾  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 室長 (50738127)
松元 まどか  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 室長 (50311337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経頭蓋直流刺激 / 認知機能 / 統合失調症 / 機能的転帰 / モノアミン / バイオマーカー / 社会認知 / 日常生活技能 / アセチルコリン
Outline of Research at the Start
経頭蓋直流刺激(tDCS)は、統合失調症などの精神疾患の各種症状を軽減する非侵襲的なニューロモディレーションである。申請者は、tDCSが統合失調症患者の精神病症状や認知機能(記憶、実行機能、注意力など)障害を改善することをこれまで報告した。本研究では、ドーパミン、ノルアドレナリン、アセチルコリンの脳内活性を反映する、網膜電位図および瞳孔径律動から抽出される所見に注目する。そして、比較的簡便に得られるこれらの生体指標がtDCSの治療効果を予測できるか調べる。本研究の成果は、統合失調症を対象とした日常診療におけるニューロモディレーションの合理的な使用を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the region-dependent influence of transcranial direct current stimulation tDCS on daily-living skills and cognition, this study compared effects of anodal stimulation targeting either the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) or left superior temporal sulcus (STS)in patients with schizophrenia. Anodal electrodes were placed over the left DLPFC or STS. After baseline evaluation, tDCS were delivered 10 times in 5 consecutive days. One month after the final stimulation, clinical assessments were repeated. Daily-living skills were significantly improved in patients who received anodal tDCS at the left DLPFC, while this effect was absent in patients with anodal electrodes placed on the left STS. Significant improvement was also observed for cognitive function with anodal tDCS delivered to the DLPFC. Anodal stimulation of the left DLPFC may be advantageous in improving higher level functional outcomes in patients with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cognitive impairment leads to a decline in real-world functional outcome. It is important to select brain areas for tDCS, according to clinical features of individual patients. For improving daily-living skills, the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex should be targeted.