| Project/Area Number |
20H03611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Ryota 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 部長 (10370983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 純弥 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 室長 (10635535)
三浦 健一郎 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 室長 (20362535)
長谷川 尚美 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, リサーチフェロー (70865906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 精神疾患 / 脳神経画像 / MRI / 大脳皮質下体積 / 大脳皮質厚 / 大脳皮質面積 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、精神疾患の疾患特異的な異常及び疾患に共通する脳病態を同定し、既存の精神疾患の客観的診断基準に資する成果を得るだけでなく、脳病態に基づく新たな診断体系モデルの構築を行う。統合失調症、双極性障害、うつ病、自閉スペクトラム症、健常者の脳MRIデータを収集し、それらのデータの品質管理、多次元の脳神経画像の特徴量の算出、特徴量を用いたメタアナリシスと疾患特異的及び共通な異常を同定するための解析を行い、疾患特異的及び共通な異常の特徴量を同定する。その特徴量によって、精神疾患の再分類を行い、認知機能や神経生理機能との関連を検討し、臨床的な意義を見出し、新たな診断体系の構築を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We calculated cortical thickness and cortical area from MRI images of 5383 patients with schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, depression, autism spectrum disorder, and normal subjects, and found thinning of cortical thickness in schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and depression, and a decrease in cortical area in schizophrenia, depression, and autism spectrum disorder. and decreased cortical area in schizophrenia, depression, and autism spectrum disorder. These patterns of thinning and reduction were similar across disorders and were found to be cross-disease phenotypes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な精神疾患において、脳の形態に健常者との差異があることが知られているが、精神疾患間においてその差異の類似性と特異性については知られていなかったため、今回、統合失調症、双極性障害、うつ病、自閉スペクトラム症の4大精神疾患において類似性を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある。現在の精神疾患診断は客観的な基準はなく症状により分類されているが、本結果は脳の形態に基づく疾患分類に資する可能性がある。