| Project/Area Number |
20H03612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Naoki 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00552879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 創大 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, 主任研究員 (00826092)
高尾 聖心 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10614216)
富岡 智 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40237110)
松浦 妙子 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90590266)
清水 伸一 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ディープラーニング / ボリュームイメージング / マーカーレス / リアルタイム / 呼吸性移動対策 / 医学物理 / 機械学習 / マーカレス / 放射線治療 / 動体追跡放射線治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、動体追跡放射線治療システムの装置構成をそのまま利用し、体内マーカーを使用することなく、治療中に得られる2 方向からのX 線透視画像から抽出した特徴量を利用することで、放射線治療中の3 次元体内構造をリアルタイムで推定する技術を開発する。提案研究の推進により、体内にマーカーを留置するという侵襲性のあるプロセスを無くすことができ、加えて、ボリュームイメージを得ることによる高精度な呼吸性移動対策をFLASH などの超高線量率照射を含むあらゆる照射において実施可能となる。体内の動きに関する新しい知見が得られる可能性もあり、放射線治療時の各臓器の解析など新たな学術的展開も期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a method to synthesize volumetric images that are equivalent to 3D CT images from 2D X-ray fluoroscopic images in real-time without any landmarks such as fiducial gold markers inside the body has been developed for application in radiotherapy for cancer that moves inside the body due to respiration. In the evaluation using patient data, it was confirmed that the proposed method can evaluate the location of tumor with an accuracy of about 2 mm, and that the image synthesis accuracy required for dosimetric simulation in the body due to therapeutic radiation can be obtained. A new beam irradiation control technique using volumetric imaging was proposed, and dosimetric simulation showed an improvement in the tumor control probability (TCP), demonstrating the effectiveness of the proposed method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、従来は難しかったリアルタイムでの3次元画像合成技術を開発し、特に放射線治療における応用可能性を示した。これにより、体内で動くがんに対しても高精度な放射線の照射が可能になると期待でき、例えば、十二指腸や胃が近接するような難治性の膵臓がんに対しても、安全に従来より多くの放射線を投与することが可能となり、治療成績の向上を期待できる。今後到来する超少子高齢化社会において、生活の質の向上に寄与できるものと考えられ、研究開発の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。また、体内の動きに関する新しい知見が得られる可能性もあり、放射線治療時の各臓器の動態解析など新たな学術的展開も期待される。