| Project/Area Number |
20H03613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takase Kei 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽根 正人 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30323752)
森本 玲 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30547394)
石幡 浩志 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
尾股 慧 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40818374)
小黒 草太 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50383716)
清治 和将 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50400247)
小野 美澄 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70734218)
西村 涼 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (60799518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 原発性アルドステロン症 / IVR / 高血圧 / ラジオ波焼灼術 / 副腎静脈サンプリング / ラジオ波焼灼 / 内分泌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
機能性高分子・樹脂を応用したカテーテル用材料を検討し,カテーテル型焼灼デバイス開発へのフィージビリティを検討する.製作した機能性カテーテルについて,ヒト血管再現モデルや動物摘出臓器を用いた,血管内におけるカテーテル操作性および到達度の定性的評価,および電極バルーンの動態およびラジオ波焼灼能力を検証しフィードバック改良する.最終目標としてブタ生体副腎を対象とした非臨床試験を実施,カテーテル導入および焼灼性能の実用性評価を行い,将来的に臨床治験実施可能な実用的医療機器に進化させる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because there are many patients with primary aldosteronism and the cause is functional benign adenoma, minimally invasive treatment by interventional radiology (IVR) is desired. We devised balloon expandable ablation catheters with both flexibility and ablation performance for the purpose of transvascular adrenal ablation. The performance of catheters using conductive ink was confirmed by phantom tests and excised organ cauterization tests. After that, we succeeded in cauterizing bilateral adrenal glands in pigs. Catheters with metal coating on elastic resin material were also created, and the folding durability and expansion durability were confirmed. In future research, we plan to further improve durability and safety, and aim for clinical application of transvascular lesion ablation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経静脈的腫瘍焼灼法は、これまで開発報告はなく、超選択的静脈サンプリング研究も、日本が世界をリードしている。高血圧患者の10%前後の多数例が存在する本疾患の大部分をIVRにて治療する方法を確立することで、脳卒中、心筋梗塞、腎不全といった医療費を圧迫する高血圧関連合併症を本治療により未然に防ぐことは、医療費削減のみならず、国民のQOLと健康寿命の延長に寄与するものである。若年高血圧も含む本疾患の根治は働き盛りの合併症を防止することで労働力確保にも貢献する。本デバイスが完成すれば、経皮的到達困難な深部の悪性腫瘍や血管構造に近接した腫瘍、さらには緩和医療のための神経等の焼灼にも広く応用可能と考える。