| Project/Area Number |
20H03614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Ren 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 和弘 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20370257)
原田 龍一 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60735455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マイクロスケール合成 / フッ素-18 / PETプローブ / 自動合成 / 標識反応 / 濃縮法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マイクロスケール合成法は、PET核種の大きな利点である極微量の物質量を活かす新しい標識合成法であり、高価な試薬の使用量を大幅に低減できるだけでなく、高品質な標識プローブ合成を可能にする。本研究では、溶媒を蒸発させながら標識反応を行う濃縮マイクロスケール合成法を適用することで、3μL以下の反応溶媒での高効率標識合成を目指す。放射性のプローブ合成には必須である自動合成を行うための新しいマイクロスケール合成プラットホームを開発し、その有用性を実証する。加えて、既存の市販自動合成装置に濃縮合成法を適用して、合成スケールを大幅に縮小できることを示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concentration-based microscale radiosynthesis (CBMR) of 18F-labeled probes, where a reaction solution was concentrated into DMSO by evaporating MeCN, was developed. A small AG MP-1 (1.5-2 mg) column allowed to reduce the volume of 20 mM K.222/KHCO3-MeOH to 50 uL by normal flow and to 10 uL by counter-flow for efficient release of [18F]fluoride (>90%). This method was applied to the automated 10-20 uL scale preparations of [18F]FET in overall radiochemical yields of 46±6% using a movable microsyringe. The CBMR was also successfully introduced to preparations of [18F]FDOPA and some probe on a commercial automated module such as a GE FASTlab and an SHI MPS200. The CBMR method was improved for its robust, reproducible 18F-labeling reaction by changing the concentration procedure and then applied to radiosynthesis of five 18F-labed probes such as [18F]SMBT-1. Finally, a new, compact automated module for CBMR, consisting of 5 6-way valves and 5 microsyringe modules, was developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PETプローブ合成にマイクロスケール濃縮合成法を適用することで、反応に要する高価な前駆体やHPLC精製溶媒の使用量を大幅に削減でき、高品質なプローブの迅速な調製が可能になり、その有用性は非常に大きい。加えて、少ない18F放射能量と試薬量で短時間内に繰り返して合成できるため、標識反応条件等の最適化に使用することで新規18F標識プローブの開発を促進できる。また少量で迅速な合成が可能な本法は、多品種少量のPETプローブのオンデマンド合成に最適であり、PET診断の拡大と深化に利するものと期待される。