Treatment of radiation damage in normal tissues using Muse cells and elucidation of the mechanism of radiation resistance of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Yoshio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50238747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 拓磨  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50799145)
漆原 佑介  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30722269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線 / 間葉系幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 放射線抵抗性 / ミューズ細胞 / 幹細胞 / 放射線障害 / Muse細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
Muse細胞を用いて、① 正常組織の放射線障害を軽減するための研究と、② 低酸素で成り立つ幹細胞ニッチによる放射線抵抗性や多分化能の原因を解明し、癌幹細胞等での放射線抵抗性の克服に役立てると共に、Muse細胞の多分化能を高めて正常組織の放射線障害の治療に役立てるための研究を行なう。具体的には、放射線照射後に静注したMuse細胞が、骨髄幹細胞、小腸腺窩細胞、肺胞上皮細胞、皮膚上皮細胞に分化するかどうかを明らかにする。放射線感受性に関してはDNA2本鎖切断修復関連遺伝子、多分化能に関してはFbx15、Nanog、Oct3/4、Sox2、Klf4、c-Mycなどの遺伝子の発現と活性について調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stability of Muse cells isolated as SSEA-3 positive cells from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) by FACS was investigated. It was found that when SSEA-3-positive cells were isolated and cultured, the proportion of SSEA-3-positive cells gradually decreased. It was also found that when SSEA-3-negative cells were isolated and cultured, SSEA-3-positive cells appeared, and the proportion of SSEA-3-positive cells was similar to that before isolation. In addition, when SSEA-3 positive cells were isolated from MSCs and cultured for 36 days in a conditioned medium that increases stemness, the SSEA-3 positive rate was 4.56%. This value was lower than the SSEA-3 positive rate of 19.45% when cultured in a control medium for 36 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、臨床試験が進行しているMuse細胞を用いて、Muse細胞の多分化能を高めて正常組織の放射線障害の治療に役立てるために研究を行った。しかし、Muse細胞と間葉系幹細胞(MSC)には互換性があり、MSC中に一定の割合でMuse細胞が発現するような機構が存在する事が示唆された。また、Muse細胞を高める調整培地で培養すると、コントロール培地で培養する場合に比べ、use細胞の比率は低下する事が明らかになった。これらのことから、Muse細胞はMSCと同等かやや分化が進んだ細胞であることが示唆された。