| Project/Area Number |
20H03617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 訓 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
下條 信威 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
塚田 亨 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院助教 (20866850)
酒井 俊 筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30282362)
平松 祐司 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30302417)
徳永 千穂 埼玉医科大学, 心臓血管外科, 教授 (30451701)
坂本 裕昭 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30611115)
兵藤 一行 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, シニアフェロー (60201729)
三好 浩稔 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70292547)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射光 / 血管造影 / 腎臓 / 冠動脈 / 腫瘍内血管 / 敗血症 / 糸球体 / 細動脈 / 腎動脈 / 血管造影法 / 微小循環 / 腎糸球体 / 癌新生血管 / 高分解能 / 微小血管 / 微小塞栓 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射光血管造影法の受像体に高空間分解能・高濃度分解能・高時間分解能を併せ持つ受像体を導入し、いままでより精密な微小循環画像から形態のみならず、流速、造影剤漏出率などの機能情報を加えた解析を行う。3年間で対象となる領域は、①腎臓の糸球体と細動脈の形態、機能評価、②敗血症性ショック時の骨格筋微小循環、③癌の新生血管の血管評価から得られる個別の癌の特徴、④心筋虚血-再灌流不全(no reflow phenomenon)の視認、⑤肺血管性肺高血圧の早期発見、である。微小血管の可視化による病態の機能評価という新しいコンセプトを検証する。その結果は、新規画像機器の開発に際し、重要なヒントとなることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Technical Aspects:(1) By introducing high performance receiver, high spatial resolution (5.5 micrometer) and high density resolution (1:15000) were obtained. (2) Improvement of synchrotron radiation light source, which was established by combination of white light and newly designed asymmetric Si crystal covered by multi-layer film, made it possible to increase photon density (1.3 times) and enlarge the visual field (2.7 times). Examination of microcirculation in rat:(1) Renal angiography: All arterial system in kidney was visualized from renal artery to afferent arteriole (35 micrometer) , and it reach to single glomerulus. Concentration of contrast material in single glomerulus was able to measure with time. (2) Coronary angiography: microvessel (25 micrometer) can be visualized. It was applied to detect the microthrombus in coronary circulation. (3) Intratumoral angiography: Microvessels inside the tumor was visualized. MVD (microvascular density) of the tumor can be estimated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射光を用いた微小血管造影では、心臓、腎臓においてそれぞれ25μm、35μmまでの血管が可視化できた。心臓の冠微小循環の可視化は、未だ理解が不十分である微小循環障害や微小血栓の診断と病態解明に役立つ。また、腎臓における1糸球体とその輸入細動脈の可視化は、腎臓の糸球体病変を1糸球体のレベルから解釈し直すことを可能とする。臨床応用に向かえば、新しい診断ツールとなることが期待される。また、腫瘍内血管の微小血管密度(MVD)は悪性度と転移性に関連しているとされる。MVDの検出は腫瘍の非侵襲的悪性度の検出に応用できる。