New design of radiotheranostic agents that reduce renal radioactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Tomoya  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (10323403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和弘  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20370257)
田中 浩士  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40334544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核医学診断 / 核医学治療 / プレターゲティング / 核医学診断薬剤 / 核医学治療薬剤 / 核医学イメージング / radiotheranostics / 腎臓
Outline of Research at the Start
放射性核種(RI)標識低分子ペプチドを用いた核医学診断・治療(radiotheranostics)は、速やかな血液クリアランスと均一な組織集積性から高い診断能と治療効果を発揮するが、放射活性の非特異的な腎集積が観察され、腎臓周辺の診断精度の低下や治療時の腎毒性が問題となり、その解消が望まれている。本研究では、腎臓への非特異的集積を低減させる低分子ペプチドを母体としたradiotheranostic薬剤の開発を目的として、診断・治療で異なるRIを用いた場合においても、同様の分子設計により同様に腎臓の放射活性を低減可能な新規薬剤設計の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When radionuclide-labeled low-molecular-weight compounds are administered to the body, nonspecific accumulation in the kidney is observed. In this study, we proposed a new drug design to reduce the accumulation of radioactivity in the kidney by using a pretargeting method in which a compound that accumulates in the tumor is administered first, followed by administration of a radionuclide-labeled drug that binds to the initial compound, and evaluated the usefulness of this method. The results showed that this method reduced kidney radioactivity, but also reduced tumor radioactivity. This would be due to the fact that the initially administered compound remained in the blood. These results suggest that if the initial compound can be removed from the blood quickly after accumulation in the tumor, this method can achieve high accumulation in the tumor and low accumulation in the kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性核種標識低分子化合物を生体に投与すると、腎臓への非特異的集積が観察され、診断時における腎臓付近の診断能の低下や、治療時における腎毒性が危惧されている。この問題に対し、リジンなどの同時投与による競合的阻害、薬剤内に代謝性スペーサを導入した薬剤設計により、腎臓への集積の低減が行われている。本研究では、それらに加え、新たにプレターゲティング法により腎臓への非特異的集積を低減できる可能性を新たに示した。これらの結果は、今後の薬剤開発の参考になると考えられる。