Project/Area Number |
20H03623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Tomohiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10379034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 直三 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20196752)
麻生 俊彦 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50397543)
木下 政人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60263125)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴映像法 / 小型魚類 / ヒト疾患モデル / 個体識別 / ラジオミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気共鳴映像法(MRI)などの医用画像を組み合わせ、診断や予後予測の精度の改善を目指すラジオミクスという手法が現在盛んに行われている。これまでに、我々はヒトの病気を発症するメダカのモデルを個体ごとに生きたまま、経時的に高解像度で可視化するMR顕微鏡(in vivo MR顕微鏡)を開発した。本研究では、in vivo MR 顕微鏡の解像度を細胞レベルに高め、ヒト疾患のメダカモデルに対し、ラジオミクスを個体ごとに経時的に行うことを目指す(細胞レベルラジオミクス)。この研究により、非侵襲的に細胞・組織的状態を特定でき、病態解明や治療法の開発に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was aimed at achieving a higher spatial resolution of in vivo MR microscopy without extending imaging time, and at monitoring an individual human disease model of medaka in a long term, and at investigating a disease process based on time-series analyses of correlations between extracted image parameters using a radiomics approach. The higher spatial resolution in in vivo MR microscopy was achieved by modifying the current MR microscope to a multi-channel system and introducing a compressed sensing approach. In addition, we established a non-invasive individual identification method based on dark spot patterns on the head of medaka. Moreover, multiple parameter analyses of a cancer suppressor gene p53 knock-out model medaka indicated a disease progression mechanism starting from kidneys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
In vivo MR顕微鏡は、ヒト疾患モデルメダカを生きたまま、経時的に個体ごとに可視化できる。そのため、遅発性の疾患などで個体ごとに発症や進行が異なっても、その個体差を考慮した解析が可能である。さらに、確立した個体識別法を用いて飼育環境を維持し、環境変化や侵襲的識別方の影響を排除することで、疾患の個体差をより抑制できる。加えて、高解像度化により、より詳細な病態解析が可能となった。また、経時的可視化による個体追跡は、動物愛護の観点からも重要である。さらに、がん抑制遺伝子p53変異メダカの解析で示唆された結果は、脊椎動物で様々な役割を担うp53に関わる医療技術や治療への貢献が期待される。