| Project/Area Number |
20H03624
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Tomoki 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (90379876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神宮 啓一 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451592)
角谷 倫之 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20604961)
河原 大輔 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (20630461)
中島 祐二朗 駒澤大学, 医療健康科学部, 講師 (20799530)
伊藤 慶 地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 放射線診療科(治療部), 医員 (30771703)
今野 伸樹 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40815320)
永田 靖 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10228033)
日置 一成 広島大学, 病院(医), 診療放射線技師 (60761989)
唐澤 克之 地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 放射線診療科(治療部), 部長 (80177617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肺機能画像 / 局所進行非小細胞肺癌 / 強度変調放射線治療 / オーダーメイド / 放射線治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺機能画像として4次元CTによる肺換気画像と肺血流シンチによる肺血流画像を用いて高肺機能領域(以下、機能肺)を描出し、機能肺の割合が低い患者ほど同部への照射線量が低いにも関わらず放射線肺臓炎を来すことを臨床的に証明した。本研究では、機能肺に対する照射線量の低減が放射線肺臓炎の抑制につながるという仮説のもと、強度変調放射線治療(IMRT)により機能肺を選択的に低減させ、実臨床において放射線肺臓炎の低減につながるか否かを前向きに検証する。本研究の有効性が実証されれば、既に本格化した高齢化社会において患者の予備能に応じたオーダーメイド放射線治療の実現に貢献すると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a multicenter prospective trial titled 'Phase II Trial of Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy Using Functional Lung Imaging for Locally Advanced Unresectable Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer', aiming to investigate whether reducing the radiation dose to the functional lung selectively using IMRT based on lung functional imaging decreases the frequency of severe radiation pneumonitis (≧Grade 3) in patients with inoperable or refuseable but potentially curable locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer. The registration period is 5 years with a planned enrollment of 75 cases. Four institutions, Kochi University, Hiroshima University, Tohoku University, and Cancer and Infectious Diseases Center Komagome Hospital, are participating in this study. Patient enrollment began in October of the first year of Reiwa era, and as of the end of March in the fiscal year 2023, 27 cases have been registered.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)を有する低肺機能肺癌患者が増加し、その多くは手術適応とならず、放射線治療の役割が非常に重要である。しかし、COPDは放射線治療にとっても放射線肺臓炎の危険因子であるため、正常肺への照射線量の軽減が重要となる。また、2018年にIII期非小細胞肺癌に対する化学放射線治療後に免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の投与により、生存割合の有意な改善が報告され、約30年ぶりに標準治療が変わった。ただ、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬はGrade2以上の放射線肺臓炎を生じた場合は投与不可となることから、放射線肺臓炎を低減することを目指す本研究は本格的な高齢化社会を迎えた本邦において重要である。