Project/Area Number |
20H03625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 啓介 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00258401)
中村 純奈 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10821944)
望月 ちひろ 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80831875)
水野 拓也 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90398826)
塩浜 康雄 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40715017)
加藤 茂樹 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90790767)
KIM HYUNGJIN 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80711457)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 有機シリカナノ粒子 / セラノスティックス / 温熱治療 / 放射線治療 / 悪性黒色種 / 悪性黒色腫 / セラノスティクス / セラノティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ナノテクノロジーを駆使した新しいナノ医学が提唱され、研究が活発に進められている。そして複数の治療を融合できる多機能化ナノ粒子の応用による新たな治療法の開発に期待が高まっている。本研究では相乗効果が期待される放射線治療と温熱療法の融合と共に、X線と近赤外蛍光を用いた画像診断による“治療と診断の一体化”が可能なマルチ温熱・放射線セラノスティックス・ナノ粒子を開発する。悪性黒色腫を対象とし、悪性黒色腫最細胞に対して高い結合活性を持つ標的化分子を探索・活用し、粒子の集積性を高める。本研究を通じて革新的な次世代型がん治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, nanomedicine which novel medicine-applied nanotechnology aggressively has been advocated and actively researched. The development of new therapy using multifunctionalized nanoparticles that can integrate multiple therapies are expected greatly. In this study, we have developed a Multi-Thermoradio-Theranostics nanoparticle that enables "integration of treatment and diagnosis" by combining radiotherapy and thermotherapy, which are expected to have synergistic effects, and diagnostic imaging using X-rays and near-infrared fluorescence, based on our originally developed organosilica particle technology. Through this research, we could advance the development of innovative next-generation cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により悪性黒色腫に対するマルチ温熱・放射線セラノスティックス・ナノ粒子を作製し、悪性黒色腫B16細胞に対してその有効性が明らかになった。そして粒子創生サイクルを確立し、発展性を得ることができた。1細胞レベルでのイメージングを含めた多角的評価法の開発に成功し、細胞内小器官に対して粒子の分布や治療による反応性について評価が可能となった。これにより、効果をより高めるための細胞内の治療標的の解明と制御に展開できる。本研究を基盤として温熱・放射線増感効果による新規治療を多角的に展開し、悪性黒色腫をはじめとして、多種の腫瘍に対する治療戦略の展開も期待できる。