Development of an innovative leukemia therapy using alpha-particle-emitting nuclides targeting cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Songji  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池添 隆之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294833)
西嶋 剣一  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60364254)
高橋 和弘  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20370257)
鷲山 幸信  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80313675)
杉山 暁  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (40562715)
右近 直之  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70792985)
織内 昇  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40292586)
粟生木 美穂  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (10783227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスタチン-211 / CD82抗原 / アルファ線標的治療 / 白血病幹細胞 / 急性白血病 / 抗hCD82ヒト化キメラmAb / ヒト化白血病モデルマウス / 抗CD82抗体α線標的治療 / RI内用療法 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 標的アルファ線治療 / アスタチン-211標識抗体 / 抗CDX抗体 / α線放出核種 / 抗CD82抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、白血病幹細胞に高発現する特定のCD抗原(CDX)を標的とした抗CDX抗体をα線放出核種At-211で標識した抗体薬を作製し、ヒト急性骨髄性白血病マウスモデルにおいて、有効性、安全性を検証し、白血病幹細胞の根絶を目指す革新的な核医学治療法を開発する。さらに本研究結果からAt-211標識抗CDX抗体による治療法のProof of Concept (POC)を評価し、安全性と有効性の見込める治療については、臨床応用の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of adult acute myeloid leukemia (AML) remains poor, with long-term survival rates less of than 50%. Chemoresistance is largely responsible for treatment failure and the overall reduced survival in AML. LSCs and AML cells highly express the CD82 antigen, which plays a central role in acquiring resistance to anticancer drugs and adhering to niches. Alpha-particle-emitting radionuclides are very attractive for cancer therapy,because of the high linear energy transfer of α-particles and their small effective path length in tissues. Astatine-211 (211At), emits α-particles with higher energy in a shorter distance than beta-particles. It is ideal for cancer therapy through targeting tumor cells with α-particles by breaking double-strandded DNA while minimizing damage to normal cells. During this research period, we have developed 211At-labeled human-rat chimeric CD82 monoclonal antibody radioimmunotherapy targeting CD82 to eradicate LSCs and AML cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の治療のみでは治療抵抗性・再発AMLの治癒は困難な状況下で、白血病幹細胞の根絶を目指す治療法の開発は前例のない研究であり、211At標識抗CD82抗体によるCD82抗原を標的とした治療法の開発は独自性が高い。
α線は従来のβ線と比較してLETが非常に高く、細胞内のDNAの2本鎖を同時に切断する特徴を有するため、細胞周期(冬眠状態)、酸素状態(低酸素)及び遺伝子変異にかかわらず、不逆的な強い殺細胞効果を発揮する。さらに飛程が非常に短いため、211At標識抗CD82抗体を白血病幹細胞に集中させることにより、正常造血幹細胞への副作用を回避しながら高い治療効果が期待される。