Optimization of pretargeted alpha therapy for multiple types of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Washiyama Kohshin  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80313675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和弘  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20370257)
杉山 暁  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (40562715)
山下 雄史  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (50615622)
右近 直之  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70792985)
横山 明彦  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (80230655)
趙 松吉  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374239)
巽 俊文  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特別研究員 (80868232)
粟生木 美穂  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (10783227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプレターゲティング / アスタチン / アイソトープ治療 / α線 / ビオチン / アビジン / アスタチン-211 / ドジメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
再発や転移を伴い体内に広がった進行がんに対する副作用の少ない治療薬開発は、がん研究における最大の目標である。本研究では、改変ビオチンと低免疫原性ストレプトアビジン変異体融合一本鎖抗体にアルファ線を放出するアイソトープを標識し、プレターゲティング法における薬物動態支配因子の抽出とその制御を行う。そしてその結果として、高い腫瘍対正常組織線量比を達成し、複数種のがんへ適応することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of drugs with fewer side effects for advanced cancers that have spread in the body with recurrence or metastasis, the present study was designed to extract pharmacokinetic controlling factors in the pre-targeting method of modified biotin (Psyche-BR(-PEG2)) and mutated immunogenic streptavidin (Cupid) fusion single-chain antibody. Compounds incorporating polyethylene glycol (PEG) of different molecular weights into Psyche-BR showed enhanced blood clearance with increasing PEG molecular weight. Evaluation of the Cupid-Psyche-BR complex by molecular dynamics simulation and crystallography indicated that the unstable binding could be resolved by adjusting the length of the Psyche-BR linker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、がん治療に於いて最も苦慮する副作用を最小化しつつ腫瘍への放射線照射量を最大化するための放射性医薬品の体内動態の最適化を研究対象として実験を進めてきた。プレターゲティング法は放射性薬剤が血流を介して体内をめぐる際に、効率的にがん細胞に結合し、直接的に放射線を照射してがんを治療する手法であるが最適化はなされていない。本研究によって、プレターゲティング法で用いる放射性薬剤の構造が最適化の重要な因子であることが明らかになった。さらにX線構造解析やモデル計算により、新しい化合物の形が示された。これらの結果から、今後より安全で効果的な薬剤を開発することで、多くのがん患者を治療できることが示された。