| Project/Area Number |
20H03628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Tatsuya 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70597822)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兵藤 文紀 岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (10380693)
松尾 政之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腫瘍内代謝 / Hypoxia / 13C-MRI / 代謝イメージング / 放射線応答 / 分子イメージング / 放射線治療 / 放射線 / 低酸素 / グリオーマ / 糖代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線治療において腫瘍内低酸素領域の存在は重要である.治療中の腫瘍内酸素化状態および関連する代謝環境を経時的に検出し,これに基づいた治療プロトコールを開発することで,より効果の高い放射線治療が可能となる.本研究では,脳腫瘍モデルマウスを用い,EPRI(electron paramagnetic resonance imaging)およびDNP(dynamic nuclear polarization)技術を併用した超偏極MRIにより酸素/代謝を解析,放射線治療中の腫瘍内微小環境を解明し,これに立脚したmetabolism-targeted radiotherapyの確立を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Immunological validation of the transient increase in lactate/pyruvate ratio in brain tumors due to irradiation, as indicated by 13C-MRI analysis, revealed that tissue LDHA expression increased by up to 20% after 6-16 hours of 6 Gy irradiation and subsequently returned to pre-irradiation levels within 24 hours.(2) EPRI images were continuously analyzed using a subcutaneously implanted model, confirming the presence of cycling hypoxia and the expansion of hypoxic regions 6 to 24 hours after 3 Gy to 20 Gy irradiation. Considering the well-established correlation between intratumoral pH decrease, hypoxia, and radioresistance, these findings should be taken into account during radiotherapy planning for brain tumors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍内pHの低下および低酸素状態と放射線抵抗性の間には密接な関連が知られている。本研究により、放射線照射前の腫瘍の状態だけでなく、放射線照射後の一過性に生じる腫瘍組織内のpHや低酸素状態が放射線治療の効果に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。この現象は放射線治療の抵抗因子の一つとなり得るが、逆にこれをうまく利用し、照射のタイミングや線量を精密にコントロールすることで治療効果を高めることも可能であると考えられる。したがって、分子イメージングを用いて腫瘍内代謝の変化をモニタリングすることにより、効果の高い放射線治療計画の開発、併用することで治療効果を高めるための代謝制御薬の創出につながると期待される。