| Project/Area Number |
20H03630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Junichi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00568868)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮部 貴子 京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 助教 (10437288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 安静時脳機能MRI / 超高磁場MRI / 麻酔 / コモンマーモセット / 脳機能ネットワーク / グラフ理論 / パルスシーケンス / 意識 / MRI / 脳活動 / 霊長類 / ネットワーク / 脳機能 / 超高磁場 / 安静時fMRI / 脳ネットワーク / コモンマーモセットマーモセット / マーモセット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳科学では技術の進歩により「意識」は脳内のネットワークで理解するという考え方が広まってきている。麻酔・鎮静薬はこの意識を強制的に奪う。これまで多彩な麻酔・鎮静薬が開発され、細胞レベルでの作用機序は明らかにされているが、未だいかにして「無意識」を創出するのか詳細は不明である。本研究では脳活動状況を計測可能とする安静時脳機能MRI法(resting state - functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging; rs-fMRI) 法を用いることで、作用機序の異なる麻酔・鎮静薬による脳領域間の活動ネットワークの解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research project investigated the effects of anesthetics through a three-phase approach: (1) rsfMRI experiments using ultra-high field MRI, (2) experiments involving anesthetics, and (3) network analysis. We established a research environment with ultra-high field MRI and developed a multi-channel coil. Additionally, we perfected animal handling techniques and cranial surgery procedures, and adjusted a multi-channel surface coil for high-sensitivity signal reception, enabling successful measurement of brain activity in common marmosets. Furthermore, we demonstrated that brain activity is most active at rest and clarified the effects of various anesthetics on brain function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、超高磁場MRIとrs-fMRIを用いて麻酔薬が脳の安静時ネットワークに与える影響を詳細に解析し、意識消失のメカニズムを解明することである。これにより、麻酔薬の作用機序の理解が進み、神経科学における新たな知見を提供することができる。社会的意義としては、麻酔の安全性と有効性の向上に寄与し、医療現場での麻酔管理の改善に繋がります。また、麻酔薬の選択と最適化による患者の回復速度の向上や副作用の軽減も期待される。