Phase I dose escalation study for optimizing prescribed mucosa dose in BNCT for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
Takai Yoshihiro  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, センター長 (50107653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 まり子  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, 医長 (30645263)
廣瀬 勝己  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, 診療所長 (60623767)
加藤 貴弘  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90778804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療 / BNCT / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 局所領域再発頭頸部癌 / 線量増加試験 / 臨床試験 / 線量増加 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 第I相試験
Outline of Research at the Start
再発・局所進行頭頸部癌に対するBNCTの第II相試験が実施され、その結果は目を見張るほど良好であり、特に安全性の観点では危惧されていたGrade 3以上の粘膜炎は認められなかった。このことから、第I相で規定された当初の粘膜線量12 Gy-Eqという処方線量では、まだ治療可能な線量増加域がかなり残されている可能性が高いことが示唆される。そこで本研究では、局所領域再発頭頸部扁平上皮癌に対する線量適正化のための第I相線量増加試験を行い、粘膜線量処方としてさらに高い線量が適正線量であることを明らかにし、頭頸部癌に対するBNCTの治療力価を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A phase I dose escalation study for dose optimization for locoregional recurrent squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck was conducted. Treatment was selected at the lowest dose of 12/15/18 Gy-Eq as the pharyngolaryngeal mucosa dose prescription, with a minimum tumor dose of 25 Gy-Eq or higher. The primary endpoint was the frequency of acute adverse events within 90 days from the date of BNCT. The enrollment/patients were 25 in total (28 lesions), and acute adverse events greater than G/3 were stomatitis in 5 patients (13%), hyperamylasemia G3 in 8 patients (21%), and G4 in 8 patients (21%). It is likely to be concluded that dose-increasing BNCT can be safely performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりBNCTの適正な線量が決定され、有効性がより高められれば、これらのPSの不良な患者に対する治療にも、さらにPSの良好な患者に対してはこれまでにない、より有効な治療が可能となる。