The new strategy for radioresistance in cancer associated with p53 mutation using targeted alpha therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 上席研究員 (30311377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 康宏  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (00588676)
松本 義久  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20302672)
河野 暢明  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (90647356)
有田 隆也  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40202759)
横田 裕一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (30391288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords標的アイソトープ治療 / p53 / アルファ線 / 悪性褐色細胞腫
Outline of Research at the Start
全身にがんが転移した末期がん患者の治療法を開発することは、重要な社会的課題である。本研究では、末期がんの治療法の1つとして注目されている、α線放出RI内用療法により、p53野生型のがん、及びp53変異型の放射線抵抗性がんの両者を克服するための新たな治療戦略を創出することを目的とする。具体的には、p53変異の特徴であるp53+/-ミスセンス変異細胞株を最新のゲノム編集技術により作成し、RNAシーケンス解析技術を用いることにより、α線放出RI内用療法によってp53野生型・変異型のがんを克服する可能性を追求し、その分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the therapeutic effect and mechanism for p53 mutations, we carried out the following: 1) construction of cell lines by genome editing, 2) examination of 211At-MABG addition conditions, 3) analysis of the cell-killing effect, and 4) animal experiments. When constructing new cell lines, colony isolation was difficult. Examination of 211At-MABG addition conditions was carried out on existing cell lines. We encountered difficulties along the way, such as losing a co-researcher in an accident, and were unable to fully analyze the cytocidal effect or conduct animal experiments. However, we performed single-cell analysis on samples that could be obtained, and in addition, we introduced a colony formation assay that allows for precise measurement of viability and succeeded in obtaining a special survival-curve. Finally, we were able to obtain samples of existing cell lines necessary for analysis of the cell-killing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p53変異に対する治療効果とメカニズムを明らかにできれば、今後の治療履歴により生ずる可能性がある、がんのα線放出RI内用療法への治療抵抗性を克服し、さらに治療効果を高める新たな治療戦略に繋がる可能性がある。