Development of PET probes for gama 8-dependent transmembrane AMPA receptor regulatory protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Ming-Rong  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 部長 (80443076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 胡 寛  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究員 (00827678)
謝 琳  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (30623558)
河村 和紀  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, グループリーダー (50401766)
藤永 雅之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (70623726)
山崎 友照  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (80627563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / 膜貫通AMPA受容体調節性タンパク質-γ8 / PET / オートラジオグラフィ / TARP-γ8 / [11C]TARP-2105 / オートラジオグラフィー / 膜貫通AMPA受容体調節性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題はAMPA受容体の補助サブユニットTARP-γ8を画像化できる、臨床有用なPETプローブを開発することを目的とする。事前の予備実験で得たPETプローブ候補をベースをして、計算化学などの手法により数十種の新規化合物を設計し、合成する。これらの化合物がTARP-γ8との結合特性を調べ、有望な化合物候補に対し、11Cや18Fによるプローブ化を行う。標識された放射性化合物に対し、マウス、ラットなどを用いて、解剖法、インビトロオートラジオグラフィ及びPETなどを用いて、これらの有用性と安全性/毒性を評価する。また、有望なPETプローブに対し、First-in-Human研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a PET probe that targets TARP-γ8, one of the AMPA auxiliary subunits in the human brain. As a result, we discovered [11C]TARP-2105 as a new PET probe that can image TARP-γ8 in vivo. By using [11C]TARP-2105 and conducting in vivo evaluation study and comparison of various PET quantitative methods, we established that PET can be used to quantify TARP-γ8 in living rat brains. As the first PET probe candidate for first-in-human study, [11C]TARP-2105 was expected to be useful for imaging and functional elucidation of TARP-γ8 in the human brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究ターゲットとしたのは脳内に存在するAMPA受容体の補助サブユニット膜貫通AMPA受容体調節性タンハク質の一種、TARP-γ8である。TARP-γ8阻害剤は海馬における興奮性亢進を抑えることにより、副作用を軽減しながら、てんかん及びうつ病に対する高い治療効果が期待されているが、TARP-γ8が脳内分布、各領域における量は必ずしも明確でない。今回開発した有用なPETプローブ[11C]TARP-2105を使用して、TARP-γ8の脳内分布を解明し、また、各領域における受容体密度を測定し、ヒト応用への扉を開くことができた。さらに、TARP-γ8阻害剤が医療への応用に貢献することが期待できた。