New mechanisms and pathogenesis of Noonan syndrome adn related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80332500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新堀 哲也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40436134)
阿部 太紀  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40810594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 先天性疾患 / がん原遺伝子 / ヌーナン症候群 / モデル生物 / 先天異常 / 低身長
Outline of Research at the Start
ヌーナン症候群類縁疾患は心疾患・低身長・易発がん性を示す先天性疾患である。これまでに代表者らは、コステロ症候群, CFC症候群の原因遺伝子としてHRAS, KRAS, BRAF、ヌーナン症候群の原因遺伝子RIT1, RRAS, RRAS2を世界に先駆けて同定し、RAS/MAPK症候群(という疾患概念を確立してきた。またヌーナン症候群、コステロ症候群、CFC症候群モデルマウス3種類の作成に成功しその治療法開発を行ってきた。本研究は、劣性遺伝を含む新しい遺伝形式を示すヌーナン症候群やモザイクRASopathiesの新規原因遺伝子を同定し、その病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noonan syndrome related diseases are congenital diseases of short stature, heart disease, and tumor predisposition. Genetic mutations in multiple molecules of the RAS/MAPK signaling pathway have been identified. Among them, LZTR1, which controls the ubiquitination of RAS, has an autosomal recessive inheritance variant and a dominant inheritance variant, but its functional significance is not clear. In this study, we identified LZTR1 mutations, HRAS intragenic duplications, and novel causative genes by comprehensive genome analysis of patients with clinically suspected Noonan syndrome-related diseases. We clarified the genotype-phenotype relationship of mutation-positive individuals. Furthermore, to elucidate the pathophysiology, we analyzed the function of the LZTR1 variant using cultured cells and model organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LZTR1はその変異がヌーナン症候群で同定されたが、その機能は全く明らかでなかった。申請者らは、LZTR1の機能として、RASをポリユビキチン化し分解に関与することを報告した。海外のグループからもLZTR1がRASのユビキチン化や細胞の局在に関わっていることが報告されたが、LZTR1変異蛋白の機能とヌーナン症候群を引き起こす病態メカニズムはいまだ明らかでは無い。本研究にてLZTR1バリアントをもつヌーナン症候群の病態の一部が明らかになったことは、本疾患の病態解明に貢献し、さらにがん原遺伝子RASのユビキチン化の生物学的な意義解明へ通じると考えられる。