Project/Area Number |
20H03637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 太紀 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40810594)
青木 洋子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80332500)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | EVI1 / MECOM / 橈尺骨癒合症 / 骨髄不全 / SMAD6 / radioulnar synostosis / bone marrow failure / 血小板減少症 / 橈尺骨癒合 / ゼブラフィッシュ / マウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
応募者らは、MECOMが先天性無巨核球性血小板減少症を伴う橈尺骨癒合症(RUSAT)の原因であることを世界で初めて報告したが、その病態は不明が多い。そこで、先天性無巨核球性血小板減少症を伴うあるいは伴わない橈尺骨癒合症患者の遺伝子解析を行い、骨髄不全あるいは橈尺骨癒合症のモデル生物を作成とその解析および培養細胞を用いた解析から病態の解明を行い、治療法開発につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Genetic analysis identified MECOM variants in two families of patients with bone marrow failure. In one family, the proband had a splicing variant but her mother did not had the variant in her leukocytes. SNP arrays using DNA from the mother's leukocyte revealed a copy number neutral loss of heterozygosity (CNLOH) in the region containing MECOM, and the mutant allele was lost. (2) We generated a Mecom knock-in mice. The Mecom mutation is homologous to a missense mutation in ZF8 of MECOM,which was identified in a RUSAT patient. No skeletal abnormalities were observed, but a decreased number of hematopoietic stem cells was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)MECOM関連疾患の患者において初めてspontaneous reversionが起こりうることを示した。これはMECOM関連疾患患者における血球減少について、経過観察および治療を考えていく上で重要な知見である。また、同一家系内においても表現度が異なることが示され、遺伝カウンセリングを行う上でも参考にすべき結果である。 (2)モデルマウスでの解析によって、特定の領域におけるミスセンス変異によっても既報のノックアウトマウスと類似の造血への影響を認めており、ミスセンス変異を導入した部位が造血に重要な役割を果たしていることを示した。治療法開発を考える上で重要な知見を得た。