Development of a mouse model of human trisomy by chromosome transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80443034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 直彬  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, プロジェクト研究員 (30815642)
山口 智之  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80392158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体移植 / ES細胞 / キメラマウス / トリソミー / モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の出産年齢の上昇により、ダウン症などの染色体異常を原因とした疾患のリスクが高まっている。しかし、染色体異常症は多くの場合が致死や不妊となるためモデル動物作製が困難であり、詳細な解析ができていない。本研究では、マイクロマニピュレーターを用いた染色体移植技術、キメラ作製技術により、ヒト染色体保有細胞およびヒト染色体保有マウスを作製するとともに、染色体導入動物の表現型、導入された染色体の保持率、機能性を解析し新たなヒトトリソミーモデルマウスとしての有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a technique for chromosome transfer between mammalian embryos and cells and to generate a new mouse model of human trisomy. We generated nuclear-transferred embryos by nuclear transfer of human cell nuclei into mouse oocytes and succeeded in visualizing and dispersing human chromosomes in the oocyte cytoplasm by injection of H2B-mCherry mRNA and treatment with reagents. The dispersed human chromosomes were isolated and injected into fertilized mouse eggs, which were then cultured to establish mouse ES cell lines possessing human chromosomes. The established ES cell lines were capable of forming chimeric mice by injecting them into fertilized embryos, and differentiated into various tissues in these chimeric mice while retaining the human chromosomes. This technology is expected to be applied to the creation of new animal models in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体を直接操作する手法はこれまでに例がなく、本研究で確立された技術は哺乳類胚の染色体研究、発生工学研究に新たな視点と発展をもたらすものと期待される。染色体を一本丸ごと導入することで既知の染色体異常症の重要な研究ツールとなることに加え、胚性致死などで解析できる材料がない希少な染色体異常症に対する研究サンプルの提供が可能となる。これにより、医学においては言うに及ばす、動物の発生・分化といった基礎生物学上においても重要な知見をもたらすこととなる。また、将来初期胚での特定染色体操作が可能となれば、本邦が直面している少子化問題の一因である高齢出産に伴うトリソミーなどの根本治療法の確立も期待できる。