Development of a predictive method for cerebral onset of adrenoleukodystrophy by multiomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimozawa Nobuyuki  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 特任教授 (00240797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才津 浩智  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40402838)
横山 和明  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50246021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords副腎白質ジストロフィー / 発症因子 / マルチオミクス解析 / 炎症性脱髄 / 酸化リン脂質 / 発症早期診断 / マルチオミックス解析 / 病型予測 / 酸化リン分子種 / モデルマウス / リン脂質 / 糖脂質 / 進行性炎症性脱髄 / イメージング質量分析 / 病型予測法
Outline of Research at the Start
副腎白質ジストロフィー(ALD)は広範な進行性炎症性脱髄をきたす予後不良の大脳型から緩徐に進行する副腎脊髄ニューロパチーまで多彩な臨床型を有している。
大脳型に対しては発症早期の造血幹細胞移植が唯一の治療法だが、発症前に診断してもどの病型になるのか予測が出来ないため、大脳型発症機序を明らかにして病型予測から発症前移植による大脳型発症阻止に繋げることが喫緊の課題である。
本研究では代表者が集積した臨床試料を用いて脂質メタボロームとトランスクリプトームを組み合わせた独自のマルチオミックス解析法により大脳型発症関連因子を特定して発症予測を実現し、新生児スクリーニング国内導入を推進して本症を克服する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multiomics analysis was performed to search for factors associated with the development of the cerebral form of adrenoleukodystrophy (ALD). Comparative analysis of the transcriptomes of CCALD and AMN patients identified a gene A that functions as a suppressor of inflammatory responses. Lipid metabolome analysis identified oxidized phospholipid molecular species in plasma from male ALD patients. Although the present study did not directly identify factors that lead to the prediction of cerebral type onset, it did identify multiple factors related to the onset of the disease, which may lead to early diagnosis of the disease. In the future, we will develop a method for early diagnosis of disease onset based on a longitudinal study of pre-onset patients diagnosed by newborn screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、副腎白質ジストロフィーでは新生児スクリーニングによる早期診断から長期フォローアップによりできるだけ発症早期に移植をして予後を改善させる取り組みが国内外で広がっている。大脳型において臨床症状が出現する前の発症診断として現状では脳MRIが唯一の方法であるが、本研究成果により採血による早期発症診断が可能になればその社会的意義は極めて大きく、更なる新生児スクリーニングの普及から疾患克服につながる可能性がある。