Elucidation of genetic factors and molecular pathology of neurodevelopmental disorders by a multifaceted approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Saitsu Hirotomo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40402838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチオミクス解析 / インフォマティクス解析 / 尿細胞 / ゲノム編集マウス / 小児脳神経疾患 / 変異マウス / インフォマティクス / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
希少遺伝性疾患である小児脳神経疾患の分子基盤と病態の解明を目的として、下記の研究項目を推進する。
(1)最先端のインフォマティクス解析によるエクソームデータの再解析:標準化表現型情報を用いた変異の順位付けとAIでのスプライス異常予測による、エクソーム解析で見過ごされてきた病的変異の同定
(2)病的変異未同定例に対するマルチオミクス(全ゲノム+RNA-seq)解析:エクソーム解析では同定できない、イントロンや転写調節領域の病的変異・ゲノム構造異常の同定
(3)同定された変異をゲノム編集マウスで再現:同定された変異と疾患発症の因果関係を、変異マウスを用いて実験的に証明すると同時に、その分子病態に迫る
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By reanalyzing exome data using state-of-the-art informatics analysis and by performing a multi-omics analysis combining RNA-seq and whole genome analysis using urinary cells, we succeeded in identifying causative genetic abnormalities in 50% of the cases. The analysis was particularly useful in identifying variants in intronic regions, and the prediction of splice aberrations and the evaluation of splice aberrations by RNA-seq are highly complementary to each other. The multi-omics analysis using urine cells, which can be collected noninvasively, are expected to improve the gene diagnosis rate. In addition, we reported four reports on the elucidation of molecular pathophysiology using genome-edited mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿細胞は、皮膚線維芽細胞の代替細胞として非侵襲的に取得可能である点が優れており、今後採取方法に更なる改良を加えることで、マルチオミクス解析を用いた遺伝子解析研究におけるパラダイムシフトを起こすことが期待される。実際に尿細胞用いたRNA-seq解析で原因未同定であった3症例の原因同定に成功しており、疾患原因が不明で苦しむ患者の助けになる臨床的意義の高い研究成果である。