Pathophysiological analysis of congenital myasthenia syndrome and other disorders using human neuromuscular junction models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Megumu  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (90535486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / SMN / iPS細胞 / 骨格筋 / miRNA / ミトコンドリア / 転写制御 / 先天性筋無力症候群 / 神経筋接合部 / 多能性幹細胞 / 先天性筋無力症
Outline of Research at the Start
神経筋接合部(Neuromuscular junction: NMJ) は運動神経と筋組織の接合部であり、シナプスが形成されている。NMJの機能異常は様々な疾患を引き起こすが、なかでも先天性筋無力症候群(congenital myasthenic syndrome: CMS)をはじめとする先天性疾患は特異的治療法が存在しないものも多く、その病態解明と治療法開発は重要である。申請者らは、2019年度までの科研費基盤Bにおいて、ヒト多能性幹細胞から運動神経や骨格筋などを同時に誘導し、機能的・形態的に成熟したNMJを構築する系を発明した(Lin CY, JCIinsight 2019)。本申請では、この分化系を活用し、CMSや脊髄性筋萎縮症を対象疾患として、ヒトNMJ病変の病態解明を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in constructing an in vitrol model of congenital myasthenia syndrome (CMS) by using human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells). We also constructed a model of skeletal muscle lesions in spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) and found that cells lacking SMN, the gene responsible for SMA, have abnormal mitochondrial function during muscle differentiation, resulting in impaired muscle differentiation due to abnormal energy metabolism and excessive production of reactive oxygen species. We also found that SMN localizes into the nucleus during muscle differentiation, binds to the genome, and is involved in the transcriptional regulation of several muscle differentiation-related factors, including miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、CMSの病態モデル構築に成功した。また、SMAの骨格筋病変の発症機構の1つが明らかになった。SMNの新しい機能として、SMNがゲノム上で特定の転写因子と相互作用し、その標的遺伝子の発現調節に関与している可能性を示した。これらの成果は、ヒト体細胞における細胞種特異的な遺伝子転写制御の一端を明らかにし、骨格筋を標的としたSMAの新規治療法の可能性を提示するものである。