Elucidation of molecular pathogenesis of intellectual disability based on identification of target genes of epigenome modifying factor NSD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Hidenobu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30304885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソトス症候群 / NSD1 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / エピゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / スパイン / 精神発達遅滞 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
ソトス症候群における精神発達遅滞は、脳組織のマクロ形態異常に伴う神経回路の形成異常が原因と考えられるが、その分子病態はまったく解明されていない。本研究では、独自に作製した脳特異的Nsd1コンディショナルノックアウトマウスおよびNsd1 C末端3xTy1ノックインマウスを用いて、神経細胞のエピゲノム解析と遺伝子発現解析を行い、原因遺伝子NSD1の神経細胞における標的遺伝子を同定する。さらに、クロマチンループ構造解析、三次元組織解析を加えることで、分子病態モデルを作成し、神経回路形成異常の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intellectual disability in Sotos syndrome, caused by haploinsufficiency of NSD1, is believed to result from abnormal formation of neural circuits, yet the molecular pathogenesis remains unknown. This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying cognitive impairment using brain-specific knockout mice. Morphological analysis revealed hippocampal shrinkage, in addition to findings similar to those in humans, and behavioral analysis showed impaired spatial memory. Furthermore, increased gene expression correlated with DNA hypomethylation of promoter regions, while decreased gene expression was primarily associated with reduced H3K27Ac levels. The observed reduction in dendritic spine numbers in the dentate gyrus coincided with these gene expression changes, implying a compromised capacity for spatial learning in this murine model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳特異的NSD1ノックアウトマウスを用いてソトス症候群の精神発達遅滞の分子病態の解明を試みた。本マウスは、形態学的、行動学的にソトス症候群に類似した所見を呈したことから、NSD1ノックアウトに基づいた初めてのモデルマウスである。エピゲノム変化に伴って発現が上昇する遺伝子群と低下する遺伝子群を同定し、これらの遺伝子発現変化が海馬歯状回の樹状突起のスパイン数減少と関連し、空間記憶の低下が生じることが示唆され、精神発達遅滞の分子病態を解明する端緒を得た。本マウスをさらに解析することにより精神発達遅滞の分子病態の詳細を明らかにすることが可能と思われる。