Establishment of animal disease models for intractable pediatric diseases due to defects of RNA metabolism and development of new therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Toshikatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 礼子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
西田 欣広  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10336274)
疋田 貴俊  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70421378)
井原 健二  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294932)
白石 裕士  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80452837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA 代謝 / 希少難病 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 疾患動物モデル / RNA代謝 / SMG9 / 希少難治性疾患 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ゲノム編集 / 難治性希少疾患 / 小頭症 / ANKLE2 / VRK1 / マウス / 疾患モデル動物 / 希少遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝性希少疾患 / RNAエキソソーム / EXOSC2 / LARS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小児難治性疾患の中で特にRNA制御機構の調節異常に関連して発症する希少疾患の動物モデル作製と、その病態形成機構を明らかにするものである。近年におけるシークエンス技術の発達により、多くの疾患発症の原因と考えられる遺伝子変異が見出されている。それが疾患発症の直接的原因であるか否かの検証には疾患モデル動物の作製が極めて強力なアプローチとなるが、現状ではその観点からの研究は未だ十分とは言えない。本研究では、動物モデルとしてゼブラフィッシュとマウスを用い、各々の利点を活かした疾患モデルの作製を行った上で原因遺伝子と疾患との関連性を検証し、病態形成機構の解析から治療標的分子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most genetically engineered mice related to RNA metabolism are embryonic lethal , making detailed analysis difficult. Therefore, we started to create disease models by focusing on the advantages of the zebrafish model as a model for rare diseases caused by genetic abnormalities related to RNA metabolism or neurodevelopmental abnormalities. In this project, we have established disease models such as the Pontocerebellar hypoplasia syndrome type 1A model (VRK1), SHRF disease (EXOSC2), pediatric liver failure (LARS), microcephaly type 16 (ANKLE2), and distal tubular acidosis with hearing loss (ATP6V1B1), and clarified part of the pathogenetic mechanism. We have shown that SMG9, the causative gene of Heart and Brain Malformation Syndrome (HBMS), is a molecular target of the mRNA quality control mechanism (NMD), and that SMG9 gene-deficient zebrafish exhibit premature aging, indicating a link between NMD and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
tRNA代謝及びNMD機構の各分子の遺伝子疾患には異なる特徴があり、診断治療戦略には構成分子各々の生体内機能の理解が不可欠である。RNA代謝関連分子の遺伝子欠損マウスモデルは胎生致死に陥るケースが多く、生体内機能の解明は困難であった。ゼブラフィッシュはヒト遺伝子と共通する70%以上のオルソログを有しており、ゲノム編集の発展により容易に遺伝子改変が可能となった。ゼブラフィッシュモデルを用いることでRNA代謝関連分子の機能が明らかとなり希少難病の診断治療の開発が期待される。また、RNA代謝と細胞老化の関連が明らかになったことで、老化と関する癌、神経変性疾患など広範な医学分野への応用が期待される。