| Project/Area Number |
20H03645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永野 聡 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50373139)
三井 薫 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (40324975)
伊地知 暢広 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80380624)
入江 理恵 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 技術職員 (90381178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 癌 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / 免疫学 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 免疫治療 / がん免疫治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
先駆的な癌免疫遺伝子治療を開発後、次世代の腫瘍溶解性ウイルス(Oncolytic virus: OV)のプラットフォーム技術のm-CRAベクターを独自開発し、第一弾開発医薬のSurv.m-CRA-1は骨軟部肉腫患者へFirst-in-humanの医師主導治験で高い安全性・治療効果(分野最高性能)を実証した。さらに浸潤・転移癌へGM-CSF発現調節型・Surv.m-CRA-2を開発し、非臨床研究も進めている。本研究ではこれらの成果を基盤に飛躍的に発展させ、「局所投与で全身性抗腫瘍免疫を誘導し、全身の転移・浸潤巣まで制圧」できる革新的な免疫遺伝子・ウイルス治療法の開発を目指し、新治療技術創出の研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the m-CRA platform technology for next-generation oncolytic viruses (OVs). Our first drug, Surv. m-CRA-1, demonstrated high safety and therapeutic efficacy in a first-in-human, investigator-initiated clinical trial for patients with malignant bone and soft tissue tumors. Next, we developed Surv.m-CRA-2 armed with GM-CSF gene for the treatment of invasive and metastatic cancers, and preclinical studies are underway. In this study, we have developed innovative immune gene/virus therapies that can more efficiently induce systemic anti-tumor immunity by local administration and suppress systemic metastases and invasive tumors. Novel OVs expressing immune checkpoints and antibody genes for novel cancer-related surface molecules, and novel OVs expressing soluble membrane protein genes functioned properly. These novel OVs has demonstrated a potent therapeutic effect on primary tumors and induction of systemic anti-tumor immunity to suppress metastatic tumors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
独自開発のm-CRAプラットファオーム技術で、新規の治療遺伝子・発現システムを搭載する次世代OVを開発することは、科学的な独創性と意義が大きい。さらにこれらの新規OVが革新的治療作用を示し、本研究の科学的成果が最終的に画期的な癌治療薬の実現に繋がれば、その科学的、社会的意義は限りなく大きい。さらに本邦で遅れている本遺伝子治療の分野で、本研究成果が本邦発の画期的創薬開発に繋がれば、この分野全体の発展に貢献するという意義もある。長期的には「本邦発の革新医薬の創出」により国民福祉や経済の向上という大きな波及効果も期待できる意義を持つ。