| Project/Area Number |
20H03646
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Saitoh Shinji 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00281824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 洋一 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10815161)
大石 久史 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30375513)
嶋田 逸誠 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40833265)
宮 冬樹 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50415311)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 巨脳症 / 脳オルガノイド / 神経発生 / 外側放射状グリア / 神経幹細胞 / オルガノイド / iPS細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では巨脳症の発症機序を患者集積、モデルマウスの作成、脳オルガノイド作成により統合的に解析する。患者解析は臨床情報の集積に加えて、パネル解析、生化学的解析、ゲノム解析を用いて総合的に実施する。そして、機能的に巨脳症の分類を目指す。発症メカニズムについてはモデルマウスの作成と解析、および患者由来iPS細胞や遺伝子改変ヒトiPS細胞を用いたオルガノイドの作成と解析を行う。異なった解析系を組み合わせることで統合的な巨脳症発症メカニズムの解析を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected 89 cases of megalencephaly patients and identified causative variants in 42 case (47.1%), constructing a megalencephaly registry. We created MYCN-KI mice introducing mutations identified in megelencephaly patients and MYCN-hKO mice with heterozygous loss-of-function mutations in MYCN. Both models reproduced brain size enlargement and reduction, recapitulating the human disease. We edited the genome of iPS cells to introduce mutations in PNPLA8, MYCN, and SZT2, establishing cell lines. From each, we induced differentiation into brain organoids and conducted analyses, revealing the association between brain size, sub ventricular zone (SVZ) size, and the number of outer radial glial cells (oRG) in the SVZ.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
巨脳症の発症メカニズムを患者集積、マウスモデル、脳オルガノイドの組み合わせにより解明した。巨脳症は脳サイズが大きくなり、様々な神経症状を呈する疾患であり、治療法は存在しない。そのメカニズムを解明することで、創薬への基盤を築くことができた。さらに、脳サイズはヒトの進化の理解に重要である。脳発生における外側放射状グリアが脳サイズ決定に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした今回の研究は、ヒト進化の理解への貢献が期待できる。