The Study of Molecular Mechanism to Establish Cardiac Progenitor's Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Kenta  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60432506)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓前駆細胞 / 分化運命決定 / シングルセル解析 / マルチオミクス解析 / シグナル経路 / 細胞間相互作用 / エンハンサー / 新規バイオマーカー / 転写制御 / 分化 / 心臓中胚葉 / エンハンサー解析
Outline of Research at the Start
受精卵が発生して心臓前駆細胞を生み出し、心臓前駆細胞が将来の心臓を形作っていく。この心臓前駆細胞が出来上がる過程の背後にあるメカニズムを知ることは、先天性の心臓形態異常がなぜ生じるのかを理解し、幹細胞を用いて心臓再生に用いる心臓の筋肉を効率よく作り上げるために極めて有益である。本研究では、心臓前駆細胞の最初期に機能する研究者が独自に見出した二つの遺伝子が、どのようにして機能を開始し、機能開始に伴って分化していく細胞にどのような変化が生じていくのかを調べることで、心臓前駆細胞が出来上がっていくメカニズムを明らかにする研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous work, we have originally found that gene X, whose name is not disclosed here due to intellectual property reasons, and Gfra2 gene can identify “an intermediate state” between cardiac mesoderm and cardiac progenitor cells (CPCs). Based on this original knowledge, we aimed to better understand the molecular mechanism underlying the establishment of CPCs’ identity, which remains still largely unknown. We elucidated comprehensively the signals, cell-cell interactions and differentiation pathways from cardiac mesoderm to CPCs via an intermediate state, with single cell study and enhancer analysis for gene X. Then, we found: (1) CPCs’ identity is robustly induced, likely by some specific signals, (2) chromatin remodeling is unlikely primary for this process, and (3) approximately 300 bp of genomic region of gene X locus is sufficient and essential for the expression among cardiac cells. Based on this novel knowledge, we will further explore what induces CPCs’ identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究から得られたデータにより、心臓中胚葉から分化しCPCsとしての自己を確立する分子機構の一端が明らかとなった。得られた新たな知見をもとに、次の課題である「CPCsへとロバストな分化を誘導するスイッチは何か」を解析する起点を得られたと考えている。CPCsの機能的異常は先天性心疾患の原因になり得るため、今後はそのような疾患の背景にある分子病態の理解をさらに深め、新たな治療開発へ基盤的知見を提供する研究を期待できる。また、そのような知見は、多能性幹細胞から心臓再生医療に用いる心筋細胞を得る効率を上げ、労力とコストの削減と質の向上に大きく貢献することも期待される。