| Project/Area Number |
20H03648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Osaka Hitoshi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90426320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 泰 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (30243091)
山口 雄輝 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (50345360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アポモルフィン / ミトコンドリア病 / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / ミトコンドリア / Leigh脳症 / MELAS / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / フェロトーシス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ミトコンドリアは生体内ATP産生の中心であり、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体は、好気的代謝により、生体内が必要とするATPの大半を産生する。ミトコンドリア病とは、主として呼吸鎖複合体の遺伝性疾患であり、約1万人あたり1人と、頻度の高い遺伝性疾患である。 今回の研究では、各種誘導体を合成し、Apomorphineの細胞保護作用と①ATP産生上昇、②mTOR抑制、③炎症性サイトカインの抑制、④D-Rアゴニスト作用との関係を明らかにし、Apomorphineの細胞保護作用に必要な特性が①~④のいずれかを明らかにする。またApomorphineの結合蛋白を同定することにより、Apomorphineの細胞保護作用経路を明らかにし、同時に新規ミトコンドリア病治療薬を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that apomorphine inhibits BSO-induced cell death by inhibiting ferotosis and, as a molecular mechanism, binds to and activates the enzyme X, reducing NADH stress seen in mitochondrial diseases and improving mitochondrial function. Furthermore, since the ferotosis inhibitory effect of apomorphine is different from that of dopamine agonists, we synthesized and explored apomorphine derivatives without dopamine receptor binding ability, and created a number of ferotosis inhibitors with reduced side effects caused by dopamine agonist activity. The research results were compiled and a patent application was filed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アポモルフィンおよび誘導体は、ミトコンドリア機能低下にともなうATP産生能を改善し、フェロトーシス、還元ストレス上昇、炎症の指標を有意に改善させることを見出した。またその分子基盤として酵素Xの活性化にあることを見出した。アポモルフィンおよび誘導体は、ミトコンドリア病のみならず、加齢によるミトコンドリア機能低下と関連した疾患、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患等における有効性が期待される。実際に共同研究により、これらの疾患群への有効性を示しつつある。これらの成果により新しい機序に基づいた日本発の新薬創成が可能となった。