Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of closure of the ductus arteriosus and development of pharmacological therapy of patent ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Utako  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70404994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 玄理  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40743331)
林 由起子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50238135)
谷藤 章太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈管 / リモデリング / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Research at the Start
現在約3割もの超未熟児が血管収縮を標的とした現在の治療に抵抗性である。すなわち動脈管の閉鎖は血管平滑筋を収縮させるだけでは十分ではない。動脈管の完全な閉鎖には、血管収縮と共に“内膜肥厚形成”が重要な役割を果たす。研究代表者は先行研究で、EP4を介して細胞外マトリクスであるFibulin-1が著明に増加することを見出した。本研究では、Fibulin-1を中心とした細胞マトリクス連関に焦点を当てて動脈管の内膜肥厚形成の分子機序の全容を解明し、EP4とFibulin-1の発現誘導をもたらす機序を明らかすることで、内膜肥厚形成を促す動脈管開存症に対する新たな戦略を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complete closure of the ductus arteriosus requires intimal thickening in addition to vascular constriction. In this study, we demonstrated that all fibulin-1 deficient mice exhibited patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) and that 30% of versican mutant mice with a hyaluronan-binding domain mutation also had PDA. We found that fibulin-1 and hyaluronan derived from smooth muscle cells form a complex with versican derived from endothelial cells, promoting the directional migration of smooth muscle cells towards the endothelial cells, thereby facilitating intimal cushion formation in the ductus arteriosus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在約3割もの超未熟児が血管収縮を標的とした現在の治療に抵抗性である。すなわち動脈管の閉鎖は血管平滑筋を収縮させるだけでは十分ではない。本研究を通じて動脈管内膜肥厚形成に関与する細胞外マトリックスの複合体を明らかにした。これらの複合体の形成にはプロスタグランジンE受容体EP4が関与しており、EP4やこれらの細胞外マトリックスを制御することで、動脈管閉鎖を促進する新たな方法を開発できることが期待される。